Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Concerned about the high cholesterol levels - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: Cholesterol
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 595 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   how can i help u today?
Doctor :   are u there ?
Doctor :   Are u there ?
User :   ya i have one query
Doctor :   ok, please proceed
User :   i have gone thru fasing blood test where i want to share my cholestrolevel
Doctor :   ok
User :   total cholestrol - 253
User :   LDL cholestrl - 171
User :   cholestrol HDL direct - 52
User :   triglycerids - 149
Doctor :   may i know ur age, weight, height and occupation ?
User :   pls suggest if its ok
Doctor :   total cholestrol - 253 is high (normal is less than 200)
User :   28, 68, 5'5, banker
Doctor :   LDL cholestrl - 171 is also high
Doctor :   it should be less than 150 for you
Doctor :   cholestrol HDL direct - 52 - is good (should be higher than 40)
Doctor :   triglycerids - 149 is within normal range
User :   so does it reuire any precaution
Doctor :   just folow a healthy diet and low fat diet
Doctor :   regular excecise will aslo help
User :   ok what items in my diet shud i avoid
Doctor :   high fat foods, eg butter, saturated fats like coconut oil, too much of icecreams, high carb diets etc
Doctor :   should be avoided
User :   eggs shud be taken or many eggs in aweek iok
Doctor :   egg white is fine
Doctor :   avoid the egg yolk (the yellow part )
User :   ok
Doctor :   You can also avail the consultation with our panel of dietician available for free for you
Doctor :   this link is available on the left side of your dashboard
User :   ok
Doctor :   this is just below the link for the live chat
Doctor :   you can ask for a telephonic consultation and a diet specific for you can be given
User :   in my urine test urine protein has come 30
User :   is it ok
Doctor :   it depends on wheter it is microalbumin or albumin
Doctor :   if its microalbumin , then it is fine
Doctor :   also u need to mention the units of calculation
Doctor :   is it Mg or Grams ?
User :   normal rage is written as negative in report
User :   mg/dl
Doctor :   30mg per dl is fine as there will be some proteins in the urine due to tissue wear and tear
Doctor :   if u have frothing of urine, casts floating in urine, high albumin levels in urine and low protein in blood then u need to be concerned
User :   ok thanks
Doctor :   bye for now\
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor