Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Concerned about the elevated liver enzymes - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   Hi, I have high levels of SGPT & SGOT, both around 160 (normal = ~40) while my blood pressure is 130/90 and fasting glucose level is 94 (80-120 being normal)
Doctor :   hello
User :   Hi Doctor..
Doctor :   may i know your age and gender please ?
User :   27, Male, 162cm, 85kg
Doctor :   do you have any other medical condition
Doctor :   what are your symptoms if you have any ?
Doctor :   do you smoke or consume alcohol?
User :   I had an elevated blood pressure of 130/90
User :   I'm a regular smoker.
Doctor :   alcohol?
User :   I used to consume a lot of alcohol these days, like 4-5 drinks (60ml drinks)
User :   thats 5 X 60ml
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   and since how long have you stopped it?
User :   since last tuesday
User :   3 days back
Doctor :   OK
Doctor :   since how long were you consuming these alcohol ?
User :   about 4 years
User :   but back then, i was consuming lesser quantities
Doctor :   well i am glad you have stopped taking alcohol as the liver considers it as a poison and leading to liver damage
User :   okay
Doctor :   let me tell you that once you COMPLETELY leave alcohol the liver as the capability to completely cure
Doctor :   high liver enzymes levels are a sigh of liver damage
Doctor :   signs
User :   okay..
Doctor :   and the only cure is
Doctor :   COMPLETE STOPPAGE of alcohol
User :   Will I have to take medication? or is my liver going to cure itself?
User :   I won't have any more alcohol, in any case..
Doctor :   yes its very important that you stop
Doctor :   do you have any symptoms ?
User :   None other than I had high blood pressure, and a headache related to that
Doctor :   130/90 is a borderline increase
Doctor :   dont worry
User :   high bp of 130/90 when I checked today. I was having headache a couple of days earlier. I din't mind thinking it would be hang over. Must be related to a higher blood pressure that day?
Doctor :   but yes more alcohol consumption can cause permanent damage
Doctor :   make sure you stop and i assure you , you will be fine
User :   Okay. Thats good news!
Doctor :   yes thats for sure is
User :   I've heard of some liver supplements in advertisements, are they any good?
Doctor :   no its not really required as long as you are having a good diet
Doctor :   how is your health otherwise ?
User :   Yeah, I've a healthy diet nowadays. I've started working out.
User :   Health is fine otherwise. Had minor fluid collection on my legs because i'm overweight..
Doctor :   well you are on your way to a complete healthy lifestyle and long life
Doctor :   just stick to your plan
Doctor :   and stay motivated
Doctor :   thanks
Doctor :   bye
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor