Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Concerned about swollen lymph nodes on neck, AIDS symptoms - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   hello
User :   i have a few questions
User :   and some blood work results to show u
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Proceed with yor questions
User :   ok first off is it true that the only way someone can contract hiv/aids is to be with someone who is positive for the disease
Doctor :   Not necessarily be with someone, but only when there is sexual contact.
User :   im not a drug user nore do i like needles
Doctor :   Ok
User :   well the people i have been with have all been negative for it so what does that mean?
Doctor :   It means that there are very less chances of you getting HIV
User :   is that the same with aids then?
Doctor :   Yes, AIDS occurs only in the late stages of HIV.
User :   ok.
User :   i have my blood work results here with me would you mind looking at them?
Doctor :   Sure
User :   it may take me a while to type them in
Doctor :   Not at all
Doctor :   No problem, take your time
User :   WBC 7.1 (4.5-11.0)K/ul RBC 4.87 (4.69-6.13) M/ul HGB 15.7 (13.5-17.5) gm/dl HCT 43.5 (41.0-53.0) % HCT43.5 (41.0-53.0)% MCV 89.4 (80-100) FL MCH 32.3 (26.0-34.0) pg
User :   thats only the first few do those sound noprmal?
Doctor :   Yes.
User :   so say if someone was in deed infected with any type of cancer or hiv/aids would those be different than what they are?
Doctor :   They could be the same.
Doctor :   But, since you had no history of exposure
Doctor :   There is little chance of anything wrong
User :   see my conceran is that i have had swollen lymphnodes on both sides of my neck and under my jaw for almost three years and i am really scared
Doctor :   It is nothing to worry about, it is probably a non-specific enlargement
User :   well i have noticed that once and a while i do sweat at night and i have had diarrhea for almost a month its not wattery or real chunky just not real solid either
Doctor :   Simple things like ear wax can also cause this
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   I suggest that you avoid oily and greasy fooda and cut down on coffee.
Doctor :   Try to take a bland diet today
User :   and in the report it read that i have a neutrophilic shift of 66.0 %
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   It is still considered normal.
Doctor :   A small infection like a cold can also cause this.
User :   and i have also found blood in both my nostrils for a while now
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   SInce when are you getting this and how many drops of blood?
User :   it has been a while, its not a lot but it is noticable
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   The most common cause could be dehydration.
Doctor :   Can you mention your age?
User :   23
Doctor :   Ok
User :   and also i have had constantly cold and sweatty hands and feet
Doctor :   I suggest that you drink plenty of oral fluds
Doctor :   That is probably due to stress
User :   i drink at least 5 to 6 jars of water a day
User :   i have had prro dental health for a verry long time could this be the underlying cause of all this?
Doctor :   No, there is no relation between sweaty palms and dental health
Doctor :   or with any condition you mentioned
User :   so bad teeth have nothing to do with swollen lymphnodes
Doctor :   Yes, dental infection can cause swollen lymph nodes
Doctor :   That is probably the cause of the lymph node swelling
User :   well i just finished my antibiotics this morning and they still have not gone down in size
User :   what should be the ideal healthy weight for someone thats 6,1
Doctor :   Lymphnodes stay enlarged even after the infection reduces
Doctor :   160-180 pounds is ideal
User :   im underweight than cause the last time i checked it said 152
Doctor :   It is fine to be just 8 pounds less
Doctor :   and it is not underwt
Doctor :   if yiou are less than 140 pounds
Doctor :   it is underwt
User :   one doctor i talked to said that the reason for the swelling of the lymphnodes could be due to cml but if it were cml wouldent my wbc and rbc and platelet count be all goofed up?
Doctor :   Ok after listening to your entire history I feel
Doctor :   that the enlarged lymphnodes are due to the dental unhygiene
Doctor :   wax in the ear, lack of personal hygiene in the head part
Doctor :   Do not be scared of it
Doctor :   even your wt and appetite seems to be ok
Doctor :   Ok
User :   i kinda have a loss of appetite and small loss of smell
User :   also
Doctor :   Loss of wt is more specific
Doctor :   WBC goofed up in CML
User :   if it was cml the wbc would be abnormal?
Doctor :   TO have a better diagnosis of the lymphnode biopsy is done
Doctor :   that gives a clear picture
Doctor :   Yes WBC is abnormal
User :   i had a head ct scan n stuff done a few months ago and they said everything loked fine
User :   scan
Doctor :   Apart from the age nothing matches the CML picture
Doctor :   So dont worry
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Please fill the feedback and say done when done
Doctor :   I shall be waiting for you after you fill it
Doctor :   Anything else you would like me to answer?
User :   yes.
Doctor :   I shall always be there to help you
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting healthcaremagic
Doctor :   Bye for now
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   how can i help you
User :   i had one unfinished question for u
Doctor :   yes sure, please go ahead with it
User :   my fiance went in for a pelvic exam and they found she has minor displasia they did a full std check on her and all was negative so does that mean that i am in the safe zone as well
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   safe zone for?
Doctor :   STD isit
User :   yes, she had all the std tests done including hiv/aids so does that mean that im ok?
Doctor :   one needs to undergo test
Doctor :   to say with certainity whether he or she is infection free
User :   but if i would have it then she would have had it as well
Doctor :   for suspected case of HIV , to get a positive result at 6 months is needed
Doctor :   to get accurate result
Doctor :   it will take any way between 3-6 months for sero conversion
Doctor :   like i said to you u need to undergo tests to say with certainity
Doctor :   that ur infection free
Doctor :   irrespective of the infection status of ur partner
User :   ok but i was just told a while ago that the chance of my having that was slim to none when i was first in here
Doctor :   yes it could , thats why i told slim
Doctor :   but one cannot be 100% sure
Doctor :   even if .1 % of chances of infection
Doctor :   to confirm it u need to do test
User :   ok here is something else from my blood work
Doctor :   ok
User :   tsh is 0.986 and t4 is 1.64 thats part of the immune system right?
Doctor :   no thats part of ur thyroid profile
User :   wouldent my t4 be abnormal if i indeed were infected?
Doctor :   Thyroid hormone levels
Doctor :   TSH,T4 are part of thyroid function tests
Doctor :   Is there any thing else that I could help you with?
User :   skin lesions?
Doctor :   i didnt get you
Doctor :   which skin lesions?
User :   i have skin lesions on my arm and a couple on my face
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   what kind of skin lesions
Doctor :   which colour?
User :   they r pinkish in color they seem to be healing but there is a few of them
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   did u sustain any injuries or these are pimples?
User :   i do have acne , but the ones on my arms and head arent pimples
User :   and the one on the side of my head is red and scabby
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do u have history of allergy or asthma
User :   not sure of anstmah not sure of any allergies , i know my mother has allergies
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do u have itching or any discharge from this lesion
User :   no not really i did notice that a couple had puss in them so i kept cleaning them and they seem to be healing
Doctor :   but they might need course of antibiotic
Doctor :   i would suggest you to consult a physician
User :   i did have an antibiotic
Doctor :   only on clinical examination one can say what exactly is the lesion
Doctor :   ok
User :   i heard they can be a sing of liver failure
Doctor :   i didnt get you
User :   i heard that skin lesions and such can be a sign of liver failure
Doctor :   skin lesions and eruptions can occur due to various causes
Doctor :   Palmar erythema is one of then
User :   what is palmar erythema?
Doctor :   Palmar erythema is a reddening of the skin on the palmar aspect of the hands, usually over the hypothenar eminence
Doctor :   It is a sign associated with many diseases but is probably most commonly seen as a normal varian
Doctor :   t
User :   could it be associated with aids and or hiv?
Doctor :   it can be found on chronic liver disease
Doctor :   as well
Doctor :   not unlikely
User :   so i could be dayin of either of them is what your saying
Doctor :   Is there any thing else that I could help you with?
Doctor :   skin lesions seen in hiv
Doctor :   takes long time to manifest
Doctor :   first we need to check ur HIV status
Doctor :   we cannot speculate
User :   well everyone i have ever been with has been negative
Doctor :   as i told u before we need to check ur HIV status
Doctor :   if others are negative it doesnt mean ur infection
Doctor :   to say with certainity
User :   can you send me a home test kit?
Doctor :   we need to test
Doctor :   u need to visit LAb
Doctor :   or hospital near by
Doctor :   ur identity will be confidential
Doctor :   u need not worry about it
User :   im scared though , i have a 3 yr old daughter who has been abandond by her mother and she needs me.
Doctor :   ur identity will be kept confidential and so is the test result
User :   i dont want to die
Doctor :   get the test done
Doctor :   u need not worry
Doctor :   everything willbe fine
Doctor :   rather than suffering
User :   what is the average life expectancy of someone with that?
Doctor :   why dont u get the test done
Doctor :   cant say
Doctor :   some people will not show any signs of disease even after 10 years
Doctor :   some will show much earlier
User :   well the last person i had sex with was my fiance and that was over 6 months ago
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   earlier we detect such infection
Doctor :   easier will be to plan treatment
Doctor :   Without treatment, people infected with HIV can expect to develop AIDS eight to ten years after HIV infection. Taking HIV medications, however, can slow down this progression. With treatment, it can take ten to 15 years or more before you develop AIDS. In the later stages of HIV, before it progresses to full blown AIDS, signs of HIV infection can involve more severe symptoms
User :   i heard that cold and sweatty hands are signs of that as well
Doctor :   get the tests donet
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting Healthcaremagic. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor