Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Concern about HIV transmission post exposure - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User :   Hello XXX
User :   Dr
Doctor :   Hi
User :   I want to know my HIV risk
User :   I involved in non-penetrative sex with a CSW
Doctor :   Ok
User :   it was genital rubbing through underwear
User :   I felt some moisture
Doctor :   Ok
User :   at no point of time my underwear or girl's panty came off
Doctor :   Ok
User :   her panty was wet, possibly with her vaginal secretions
Doctor :   Yes
User :   how risky it was?
Doctor :   With such an act, there is no risk
User :   why, her secrections could have gone to my penis
User :   and there is a small dried pimple kind of thing on my penis (since years).
Doctor :   the virus cannot be transmitted in all the ways one can think of
Doctor :   dried pimple is nothing in relation to HIV
User :   what if secretions reached the dried pimple
Doctor :   It cannot
User :   I am anxious and I need some confidence as why HIV cannot transmit this way
Doctor :   because it cannot survive outside the body for seconds
Doctor :   and it cannot swim in the way you are mentioning
User :   even through secretions it cannot swim?
Doctor :   No it cannot overcome such barriers
Doctor :   atleast till date, there is no case like that
User :   my 10 week ELISA (RAPID) came negative
User :   can it be conclusive
Doctor :   Yes, it is conclusive
Doctor :   as it is after 6 weeks
Doctor :   Mr.XXX, in your best interest
User :   is RAPID card test also reliable after 6 weeks
Doctor :   I recommend you to consult a Psychiatrist
Doctor :   as you are getting into Obsession
User :   why u are saying so
User :   pls tell RAPID card test also good at 6 weeks
Doctor :   Because of your chat history
Doctor :   I did go through now
User :   But I have some fresh doubts
Doctor :   Ok, but in your best interest
Doctor :   I recommend it
Doctor :   there is no harm in it
Doctor :   infact it shall be useful
User :   I am already consulting
Doctor :   Ok, fine
Doctor :   Did you tell about this incident to him/her?
User :   yes
Doctor :   Fine
Doctor :   How is your sleeping pattern?
User :   good sleep
Doctor :   Has it been disturbed after this incident?
User :   I am on a medication which causes sleep as side effect
User :   hello dr.
User :   pls answer my question
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   now after 6 weeks it is conclusive
Doctor :   I did explain myself
Doctor :   in my previous chat with you the other day
User :   my test was RAPID it same as traditional one
Doctor :   that rapid tests for most common subtypes
Doctor :   which is quite sufficient
Doctor :   but the traditional one tests for all subtypes
User :   ok
User :   PCR DNA will also check for all subtypes or selected few
Doctor :   Yes
Doctor :   It does
User :   I got it from XXX
User :   SRL
Doctor :   I know that
User :   i do not know why I am not believing anybody
User :   please help me dr.
Doctor :   Yes, it is because you have become very much worried
Doctor :   that is the reason behind
User :   one last time I want to there a need for repeat test at 3 month mark and then at 6 month mark
User :   I have a family to support
User :   dr. are you there
User :   are you there Dr
User :   hello Dr.
User :   Dr. you there
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor