Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Chest tightness and anxiety - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 535 Questions
User :   Hi Doctor,
For the past 6 months, i have had a tightness in my upper abdomen and what feels like tension, but also a little pressure. I have had ct scans, ultrasounds, etc, and nothing comes back.
I am convinced I have Cancer. My neutrophil counts have been slightly high for a few months now. I had blood drawn a couple weeks ago, and here were the results. Can you please help me analyze these? Are there any indicators that would make one believe I have cancer? I have included the normal ranges for the lab I went to.
Sodium 138 (136-144)
Potassium 3.5 (3.6-5.1)
Chloride 104 (101-111)
CO2 26 (22-32)
Glucose Random 85 (65-100)
Bun 12 (8-20)
Creatinine 0.8 (0.7-1.2)
Bun/Creat Ration 15.0 (7.3-21.7)
Calculated Osmo 283 (280-300)
Anion Gap 8 (2-12)
CPK 64 (49-397)
CK-MB 0.9 (0.1-4.0)
Toponin 0.01 (0.00-0,05)
WBC 9.1 (4.1-10.4)
RBC 4.89 (4.40-5.60)
HGB 15.2 (13.7-16.7)
HCT 43.4 (40.0-48.0)
MCV 88.8 (80.0-96.0)
MCH 31.0 (27.0-33.7)
MCHC 35.0 (33.0-36.0)
RDW 13.3 (11.3-14.8)
Platelet Count 266 (145-355)
Segs 58 (42-75)
Bands 5 (0-11)
Lymphocytes 20 (20-44)
Monocytes 4 (2-8)
Eosinophils 2 (1-5)
Basophils 1 (0-2)
Variant Lymphs 10
D Dimer 1.5
My biggest concern is the variant lymphs. Is this an indication of cancer?
Thanks for your time!
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am Dr.
Doctor :   Let me read your query
Doctor :   Please give me couple of minutes
Doctor :   are you with me?
User :   Yes Dr.
Doctor :   These reports does not indicate that you have cancer
Doctor :   However I would like to probe into your problem further to help you know what else could it be
Doctor :   and what next to do
User :   Doc...I have been suffering depression and anxiety through all of this as well
User :   I have had 2 abdominal CT's, a Pelvic CT, 4 CTA's and a throat CT
User :   All because I thought I had cancer or a blood clot in my chest
Doctor :   I want to know what are your symptoms
User :   Tightness in my chest, Pains in my upper abdomen at base of my ribcage
User :   tighness breating from my ribcage, like there is a band around my lungs
Doctor :   What is your age? and since how long you have these problem?
User :   25
User :   6 months
Doctor :   Did it start with tightness
User :   yes
User :   if there was cancer, would any of those blood values be off?
Doctor :   The blood tests do not indicate cancer
Doctor :   They are far different values
Doctor :   What medicines are you taking now?
User :   advair
User :   Protonix
Doctor :   Which all specialists did you consult yet?
Doctor :   What was their opinion?
User :   Cardio, Gastro, Neurologist, ENT
User :   stress/anxiety
User :   Pulmonologist
Doctor :   Did they mean you might be anxious ?
User :   yes
User :   have suffered from anxiety in the past
User :   now ia am also worried about getting cancer from all the tests ive had done
Doctor :   YOu absolutely do not get it
User :   meaning all the CT scans
Doctor :   I suggest you to consult a Psychologist who can counsel you
Doctor :   How cancer is and why people do not have cancer at this young age
Doctor :   of yours
Doctor :   You can stay worry free or not anxious for next 20 to 30 yrs
User :   Can the CT Scans I have had cause cancer?
Doctor :   No
Doctor :   CT scans do not cause cancer
User :   I have read studies where they have been linked to causing cancer
Doctor :   I have read many studies which have not determined
Doctor :   CT scan to cause cancer
Doctor :   The patient information
Doctor :   is very confusing
Doctor :   You shoudl listen to Doctor
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor