Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Cervia sample staph infection - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Infections
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1770 Questions
User :   I am found to be infected with Staphylococcus aureus in my vaginal swab culture. I am 12 weeks pregnant. My doctor has not advised any antibiotics. What are the risks for myslef and baby if the same is left untreated.
Doctor :   Hi
User :   K...PLS ANSWR MY QUES
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Let me ask u few Qs.
User :   PLS
Doctor :   Why the swab was taken initially?
User :   COS I HD DISCHARGE
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   Was is microscipic findings or culture findings?
User :   CULTURE
User :   I HD UNDERGONE TRTMT FOR CERVICAL EROSION..CORTARISATION
Doctor :   Is there any things positive on cu lute or any test an swab?
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   when?
User :   GROWTH IN CULTURE.. ORGANISM NAME STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREAUS..
User :   TRTMT WS DONE IN FEB
Doctor :   7 mo ago
User :   YES
Doctor :   Do you still have discharge?
User :   GROWTH IN CULTURE.. ORGANISM NAME STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREAUS.. THIS WS FOUND OUT TWO WEEKS BACK WHILE I WS 12 WEEKS CARRYING..DODC DOESN WNT ME TAIN ANY ANTIBIOTICS
Doctor :   OK
Doctor :   Staph Aurueus is normal bacteria on skin
Doctor :   when u take culture from skin rather than cervix, it will yield positive culture
Doctor :   If there is real infection of the cervix , the infection will be severe
Doctor :   It cause pus, fever
User :   OK... SO I WANT TO KNW WHT POSSIBLE RISK THE BABY HAS...
Doctor :   and staph infections of vagina and cervix happens only if somebody put foreign object in vagina, like tampoons for long time
Doctor :   No risks
User :   MAY BE INFECTN ISNT SEVERE..BT SINCE AM NOT TAIN ANY PILLS CN IN GET WORSE
User :   I HV NEVR USED TAMPOONS
Doctor :   Ok it is possible contaminant in sampling
Doctor :   Staph infections vagina are severe
Doctor :   If you want to be on safe side, to clear ur mind, u can request any pnicillin antibitics for 5 days
User :   WHTS R D RISKS FOR MYSELF N BABY
Doctor :   Do u follow me?
User :   YES..
Doctor :   Now there are no risks for baby
Doctor :   Do u follow this ?
Doctor :   If u want treat skin colony of staph, request antibitic from doctor for 5 days
Doctor :   When we take samples from cervix and vagina we expet few things
Doctor :   1, pap smear
Doctor :   2, Gonorrhoea
User :   LATER ANY RISKS?
Doctor :   3 chlamydia
Doctor :   4 trichomonas
Doctor :   5 fungus
User :   ALL THT WS NEGATIVE...
Doctor :   WE DO NOT LOOK FOR STAPH INFECTIONS
User :   GYNEAC HD CHECKD WHILE I HD EROSION
Doctor :   SO GET 5 DAY ANTIBITICS
Doctor :   THAT WILL NIT HURT
User :   OK
Doctor :   *not
Doctor :   BUT YOU BABY IS NOT EFFECTED NOW OR LATER
Doctor :   *YOUR
User :   EVEN IF I DELIVER NORMAL?
Doctor :   in 37 weeks, they take a sample from vagina for GBS Group B streptococcus
Doctor :   If that test is positive,they will start Augmentin antibiotics during delevery
User :   I READ SOMEWHERE THAT INFECTIONS CN CAUSE PREMATURE DELIVERY, I AM WORKIN 8-8 6 DAYS A WEEK..
Doctor :   But staph does not infect baby during delivery
Doctor :   Those infections are different
Doctor :   They are: TORCH
Doctor :   T toxoplasma
Doctor :   O Syphylis
Doctor :   R for rubella
Doctor :   C cytomegalo vurus
Doctor :   H for herpes
Doctor :   If you want to know whether u have these infections, go to the lab and give the blood and ask him to do TORCH titers
User :   OK
User :   I READ SOMEWHERE THAT INFECTIONS CN CAUSE PREMATURE DELIVERY, I AM WORKIN 8-8 6 DAYS A WEEK..
Doctor :   Did I clear your doubts
Doctor :   Yes
Doctor :   But what infections?
Doctor :   Not staphylococal infections
User :   OK..I GET IT NW
Doctor :   If u want to treat it is easy get the antibitics for 5 day
User :   I WILL
User :   U SUGGEST ANY PENCILLIN ANTIBIOTIC FOR 5 DAYS,IT IS COMPLETLY SAFE?
Doctor :   gonorrheal, chlamydiae, trichomonasa , candida vaginosis to be tested and treated
Doctor :   Gynecologist will that
Doctor :   These infections can cause premature delivery
Doctor :   TORCh infections can cause premature delivery
Doctor :   staph if is inside cervix can cause bad consequences
Doctor :   but infections will be serious and u will have fever and pus
User :   HW WILL I KNW IF IT IS INSIDE CERVIX?
Doctor :   it will live in cervic
Doctor :   it will live on skin around anus and vagina
Doctor :   even normal skin
User :   ANY TESTS THAT CAN BE DONE..ITCHING AND SKIN IRRITATIONS WR THR..I USE LACTACID WASH AND CANDID B CREAM...
Doctor :   That is enough
Doctor :   Just use dettol soap
Doctor :   wash after every bowel movements and urination
User :   OK
User :   NEED I TAE ANY TESTS TO FIND OUT ABT INSIDE CERVICAL INFECTN?UR SUGGESTN?
User :   *TAKE
Doctor :   no
User :   OK...
Doctor :   If you have any discharge, get tested and get the treatment
Doctor :   But I told u what we expect from discharge
Doctor :   I think I resolved ur queries
User :   YES.. THANK YOU
Doctor :   Thank you for consulting us
Doctor :   DO u have any thing?
User :   I HV NORMAL DISCHARGE..LIKW WHITE DISCHARGE..BT NOT MUCH NOT FREQUENT...I GUESS THTS NORMAL DURING PREGNANCY
Doctor :   That discharge is white and slimy and it is normal
Doctor :   it is lubrication secreted from vagina and cevix
Doctor :   That is normal
Doctor :   Abnormal discharge is curdy
Doctor :   smell s bad
User :   I HAD SEVERE VOMITTING TILL LAST WEEK.. NW IT IS BETTR..BT I HV NT STARTED TAKIN FOLIC/OMNICAL/ZINC TABS COS OF PUKIN SENSATION..
Doctor :   u can easily differentiate from normal
Doctor :   U can start again
Doctor :   nothing happens if u stop for 1 wk
Doctor :   Take with food
User :   OK
Doctor :   Ask ur doctor if they come in good flavor
Doctor :   Thank you for consulting us
User :   OK.. THNX AGN
Doctor :   Bye
User :   BYE
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor