Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Causes for Hyperinsulinemia - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Diabetes
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
User :   Hi - I'm looking for a second opinion. What would cause normal blood glucose 6 mmol/L but high insulin 437 pmol/L?I am not over weight 5'4" 110lbs and eat well, actually been on a limited glutton, sugar and dairy diet for the past year due to my on going fatigue and health problems. My doc thinks heavy metals
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Pls. Give me few secs. to go through your query.
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   There cane be numerous reasons for hyperisulinemia.
Doctor :   1.In rare scenarios we see abnormal increase the beta cells or leydig cells of pancreas.
Doctor :   where we see abnormal increase in insulin.
Doctor :   But if you have normal blood sugar levels and high insulin levels there might be insulin resisitance in the tissues or cells .
Doctor :   Insulin resistance can be due to : Doctor :   1.In PCOS
Doctor :   2 . Heavy metal poisoning
Doctor :   3. Gestation
Doctor :   4. acanthosis nigracans
Doctor :   5. High blood pressure or high lipids or hyperlipedemia.
Doctor :   Do you see any of these reasons behind your High insulin levels ?
Doctor :   Have you been tested for heavy metals?
User :   No
Doctor :   May I know your age please ?
User :   Will be tested in a few weeks
Doctor :   Ok.
User :   Is that why I feel sick? High insulin?
Doctor :   May Be that could be one reason .
User :   31
Doctor :   How were your blood sugar levels previous to this ?
Doctor :   Do oyu have a family history of diabetes ?
Doctor :   Are you on any other medication or protein drinks or Non FDI Certified drinks or energy medications ?
User :   I don't know I was never tested. No history of diabetes but my mom has been fatigued for as long as I can remember
Doctor :   Ok.
User :   No medications but vitamins as my magnesium, b12 and folic acid were low
Doctor :   Ok.
Doctor :   But Magnesium is not a heavy metal, it doesnt cause such adverse affects.
Doctor :   How is your waist line, have you got central obesity ?
User :   Yes
Doctor :   Ok.That could be one reason, but it would be also showing up high Glucose levels.
Doctor :   I would suggest following tests ;
Doctor :   1.HbA1c to see blood sugar levels of last 3 months .
Doctor :   2. GTT
Doctor :   3. Heavy metal test with a GHMT Kit
Doctor :   These tests shall show maximum screening of your problem.
User :   Thanks
Doctor :   And lets see , if we can take it forward ahead aftre that.
Doctor :   Have you done a HbA1c
User :   No
Doctor :   Please get it done before the metal test.
Doctor :   it is very essential.
Doctor :   to rule out other possibilities.
Doctor :   Thank you for consulting me
Doctor :   take acre
Doctor :   bye

Question is related to
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor