Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can you explain the blood test results? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 26-Mar-2014
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
User:hi doctor!
User:my query is related to my mother who is 46
Doctor:same here
Doctor:please ask me
User:since she was facing cold and cough more than a week
User:so i did her cbc and diabetic test
User:i''l just forward you her reports please advice
User:Name : Age Ref.By Dr Ref.By : COMPLETE BLOOD COUNTS Sample: EDTA Whole Blood (Coulter LH 750, Beckman Coulter - U.S.A. V C S Technology) BLOOD COUNTS AND INDICES Hb 12.1 G% 12.5 - 16 RBC 5.53 million/cmm 4.2 - 5.4 PCV 36.6 % 37 - 47 MCV 66.3 FL 78 - 100 MCH 21.9 pg 27 - 31 MCHC 33.0 % 31 - 36 RDW 18.5 % 11.6 - 15.8 TOTAL WBC COUNT 13300 /CMM 4000 - 11000 DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNTS POLYMORPHS 55.4 % 37.5 - 62.9 LYMPHOCYTES 27.6 % 25 - 33.3 EOSINOPHILS 11.6 % 0 - 6.7 MONOCYTES 4.8 % 0 - 9.5 BASOPHILS 0.6 % 0 - 1 PLATELET COUNT 361000 /CMM 150000 - 450000 PERIPHERAL SMEAR STUDY Smear shows moderate hypochromic microcytic RBCs with moderate anisopoikilocytosis,eliptocytes,target cells, occasional tear drop cells & occasional fragmented RBCs are seen. There is Neutrophhilic Leucocytosis with Eosinophilia. platelets are adequate in number. No premature cells or parasites are seen. Malarial parasite not detected. ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT: 1500 cells/cmm [ NORMAL : 0 to 500cells/cmm ] Hypochromic Microcytic Anemia ? Iron Dificiency Anemia ? B Thalassemia Trait Advise : S.Iron Profile & HB Electrophoresis by HPLC. End of the Report Note : Always seek advice of your Doctor for any questions regarding your health. Only your Doctor can provide specific diagnosis and therapies. Dr XXXXXXX THAKKAR MB.,DCP(
Doctor:It would be better if you can send the test reports to me at YYYY@YYYY
Doctor:give me a moment to read this
User:Medical Test Reports to: XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 02/26/2014 12:24 PM
User:attachment not going probably
Doctor:have you mailed the reports?
User:wait i'll do that
User:also the diabetic report is attached appended.
User:Name : Age Ref.By Dr Ref.By : FASTING BLOOD SUGAR Fluoride - F Urine Sugar F Sample: Plasma Glucose Estimation F.B.S. 101.64 mg/dL 70 - 110 (Hexokinase) Urine Glucose - F NIL. Urine Acetone - F NIL. POST PRANDIAL BLOOD SUGAR Fluoride - PP Urine Sugar PP Sample: Plasma Glucose Estimation P.P.B.S. 144.85 mg/dL 80 - 140 (Hexokinase) Urine Glucose - PP NIL. Urine Acetone - PP NIL. Dr XXXXXXX THAKKAR MB.,DCP(
Doctor:Please mail both the reports
Doctor:it would be comfortable to interpret then
Doctor:I shall wait for your mail
User:did it
User:just now
User:plz confirm once you receive it
Doctor:please give me a moment while I check for it
Doctor:is it for XXXXXXX XXXXXXX your mom?
Doctor:are you there?
Doctor:I have read the report
Doctor:shall we discuss the report here?
Doctor:or should I call you?
User:yes we can discuss
Doctor:FBS is 101
Doctor:ppbs is 144
Doctor:is she already diabetic?
User:is she??
Doctor:she does not have diabetes as of now
Doctor:repeat the test after 6 months
Doctor:nothing else to be done now
Doctor:Regarding CBC
Doctor:she needs further testing
User:any precaution fr diabetic
Doctor:she has high eosinophils which is caused mainly in allergies
Doctor:is she overweight?
User:no she is not
Doctor:she needs to exercise daily and eat healthy
User:sh is 4.10
Doctor:avoid rice
Doctor:she can take chapathis
Doctor:more vegetables and fruits
Doctor:brisk walk for 40 mins daily
Doctor:shall I proceed with CBC report?
User:is there iron deficiency?
Doctor:there is no iron deficiency as such
Doctor:her hemoglobin is good at 12.1
Doctor:However, in the slide study there is little less colour and less size of the red blood cells
Doctor:This can be due to iron deficiency or thalessemia
Doctor:she needs further testing in the form of serum iron and hb electrophoresis
User:is she thalessemic?
Doctor:please go ahead with these two tests
Doctor:it is possible that she is thalassemic
User:can you please advice how severe thalassemia would be and wat are the signs of the same?
Doctor:it depends on the symptoms
Doctor:minor condition is symptomless
Doctor:major one can present with Fatigue
Doctor:Pale skin
Doctor:Dizziness and feeling faint
Doctor:Shortness of breath
Doctor:anemia-like symptoms.
User:she become a lil pale in this week
User:dats all
User:wat shall be done for esnophill
User:shall she undergo hetragen course for some days
Doctor:the cause for high oesophil needs to be found out
Doctor:she can take that
User:for how many days she shud continue?
Doctor:the treating doctor only can decide that
User:anything else you want to advice?
User:i'll by the time do the other two test and let u know
Doctor:get her evaluated for the cause of high eosinophils and then get her treated
Doctor:just blind treatment will not work
Doctor:that is all for now
Doctor:do you have any queries?
User:then i'll catch u after the pending test
User:no thank you
User:it was nice talking and consulting with you Dr. Shanti!
Doctor:my pleasure
Doctor:bye for now
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor