Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Bone disorder test shows deficiency and toxicity. What are they significant of? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 30-May-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
User:have sent you the report
User:oh sorry
Doctor:I shall convey your message to Dr
User:she had asked for the report
User:ok thanks
Doctor:Is there any other concern which I can help you with?
User:i did a general checkup
User:For Vitamins
User:Vitamins 25-Hydroxyvitamin D (Serum/Chemiluminescence) 8.64 Deficiency - Below 10 ng/ml Insufficiency - 10 - 30 ng/ml Sufficiency - 30 - 100 ng/ml Toxicity - Above 100 ng/ml
User:i have a reading of 8.64 which is deficient
User:is this reversible ??
Doctor:May I know your age and gender?
User:This was under the Bone Disorder test !!
User:My age is 35
Doctor:If there is no associated renal disorder, this problem can be corrected.
Doctor:You will need to take vitamin D supplements in the form of oral tablets / injection.
Doctor:Usually doctors prescribe vitamin D granules, one granule for a week for 4-6 weeks.
Doctor:and the vitamin D levels gets rectified.
Doctor:If your kidney's are functioning properly, what you have is usually a reversible condition.
User:I dont see any issus in my kidney and renal disorders ??
Doctor:I will forward your mail to Dr as requested.
User:Ok fine it has all the details of the tests undertaken
Doctor:It's good to know you have a normal renal system.
User:I assume so :)
Doctor:I don't think we are currently dealing with a serious problem.
User:How can ione dentity problem with renal disorder ??
User:i mean symptoms of something wrong in renal or kidney
Doctor:Usually renal function test and ultrasounds are good enough markers to know about renal status.
Doctor:But whether you would need a complete renal profile and scan or not
User:any symptoms ??
Doctor:can be commented by your treating physician.
User:does this Vitamin D deficiency lead to bone disorders??
Doctor:Yes, Vitamin D, calcium and another parathyroid hormone play an important role in maintaining bone health.
Doctor:Low vitamin D and calcium levels and abnormal parathyroid hormones can lead to bone disorders.
User:Oh ok
Doctor:I understand your concern, but don't worry.
User:Thanks doctor
User:some more test results
User:eGFR - Estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate -96.0
User:Blood Urea Nitrogen (Serum/Urease GLDH) 9.0 7.0 - 18.0 mg/dl Uric Acid (Serum/Uricase Peroxidase) 3.5 3.5 - 7.2 mg/dl Bilirubin-Total (Serum/Diazo) 1.0 0.2 - 1.0 mg/dl Bilirubin-Direct (Serum/Diazo) .
User:BUN is 9
User:Uric Acid is 3.5
User:Bilrubin Total is 1.0
User:Bilrubin Direct is nil
Doctor:Considering you are young, asymptomatic and do not have high blood pressure, I don't think we are dealing with a serious medical condition.
Doctor:Normal eGFR is between 90 to 120
User:I do have High BP
User:i was on medication of Concor 1.25 mg
Doctor:which also suggests normal renal functioning.
User:it reduced and was consistent and hence stopped by my doctor
Doctor:It's good to know that.
Doctor:All your reports are normal.
User:Is it so that because of low Vitamin D, i can have high BP ?
Doctor:Low vitamin D levels is probably due to nutritional deficiency and probably due to reduced exposure to sun.
User:My HDL is a little low at 28 and LDL 78
Doctor:There is not direct relationship between Vitamin D levels and high blood pressure.
User:i mean 71
User:I hope i am not taking too much of your time ?
User:was just browsing thru internet saw that Low Vitamin D leads to hypertension , pre diabetes etc
Doctor:Don't worry.
User:so was wondering my high BP could be because of this reason :)
User:Thanks doctor for your kind words
Doctor:Dr would be able to tell you if there is any thing which needs to be addressed other than use of Vitamin D granules.
Doctor:she after having looked at your reports
User:Ok Doctor
Doctor:will tell you if you would need any more tests.
Doctor:we have received your mail attachments.
User:Thanks for your time and being patient enough to answer my "too many questions"
User:ok doctor
Doctor:When do you wish to get a call back from Dr
User:anytime or even on chat too i am fine
User:since in office so may not be able to be on phone due to the meetings
Doctor:I shall forward your request.
User:Thanks doctor
Doctor:We shall get back to you shortly about how to proceed connecting to Dr
Doctor:Thanks for consulting me.
Doctor:Bye for now.
User:sure doctor
User:thanks and have a nice day
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor