Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Blood test report for malaria - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1358 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   Dr here
User :   hello....from
Doctor :   How may i help you?
Doctor :   Ok
User :   please could i ask you to assist me with understanding my full XXXXXXXX report?
Doctor :   Yes proceed
User :   have been feeling unwell, thought was malaria ie....s had FBC donhere) but am told (as usual
User :   the docs here are not very good, but the lab tech gave me this erport and asid it looked ok...but I see some things on it would like to nderstand
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   Type in the reports
Doctor :   I will help you
User :   LYMPH reading for this falls in normal ranbge but MID # is pretty high over the range given: 1.4 (range 0.1 -0.9
User :   lymph gran# normal range
Doctor :   Is it lymphocytes?
User :   then again Lymph% is normal range but MID% is high.....14.8 (range 3.0 - 9.0)
Doctor :   PLz specify units too
User :   I cant be says Lymph# on the report.....with MID # and GRAN # iunderneath
Doctor :   Ok
User :   1.4 x 10 /L
Doctor :   they are lympocytes / granulocytes/
User :   is that what you asked for?
Doctor :   Yes
User :   ok, so lymphocytes are within normal but the mid# is high
User :   and GRAN # is within normal...
User :   WBC is on high end of normal....9.5 x 10 / L ( range 4.0 -10.0)
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Thats normal too
Doctor :   The normal range for WBC is 4.5 - 13.5 thousand/per cubic millimeter of blood.
User :   then underneath Lymph% the reading is wihtin normal but the MID% is high 14.8% on range of 3.0 - 9.0
User :   so a high mid is not abnormal then, do I understand you correctly?
Doctor :   No its normal
User :   ok.....same then with the lymph% reading?
Doctor :   It means it nearing the limit that why mentione d as High norma;
User :   even tho mid% is way over range given
Doctor :   lymphocytes       14 - 44%
User :   ok......could it be indicative of something viral? (as said initially went for malaria test - neg)
Doctor :   Even your lymph valuesa re normal as suggested mid high
Doctor :   No
User :   ok, next one is HCT result is 50.4% (range 37.0 -48.0)
Doctor :   In case of viral you will have increased Heamatocrit values
Doctor :   Ok
User :   ok, lets see then with others....
Doctor :   Your haematocrit values are mildly raised
User :   MCV again higher than range 101.5 fL (range given 82.0 -95.0)
User :   MCH within normal rnage given
Doctor :   MCV 78 - 98 fL normal ranhe
User :   MCHC is low....295 g/L (range 320 - 360)
Doctor :   MCH- 27 - 35 pg normal range
Doctor :   MCHC -31 - 37% normal value
User :   so so far you're not seeing anything....these readings I am giving you all have H or L next to them where above or below ranges given......
Doctor :   Yes
User :   next one are the RDW -CV and RDW-SD - these are within range
Doctor :   I gave you the values in percentage
User :   then PLT is given an H.......306 x 10 /L (range given here is 100 -300)
Doctor :   PLT?
User :   so it falls in the percentage value
User :   ayup: PLT.....that's what's on the report
Doctor :   Is it platelet
User :   must be???
Doctor :   Plz use Standard abbrevations
Doctor :   WE are from
User :   underneath it is MPV (also in range given)
User :   it's the abr given on the report I have....
Doctor :   Ok
User :   then is PDW which is also low......14.2 (range given as 15 - 17.0)
User :   and then PCT which falls within ranges given in this report
Doctor :   PDW?
User :   have no idea, the abreviation given on report
Doctor :   The same here I Am not familiar with those abbrevations too
User :   so if PLT is platelet then platelet count is high
Doctor :   That signifies infection
User :   and the PDW (???) is low......
Doctor :   Even Eiosinophil counts will be raised
User :   what sort of infection......cos I am feeling not well...they sent me away this morning saying i was fine....
Doctor :   Any common cold even can cause a trigger to raise the values
User :   typical of here if you do not have malarie then you're ok......
User :   allergies could cause it, too??
Doctor :   These are cells which fight against infection so will raise when infection prevails
Doctor :   Yes they doo with steep raise
User :   cos I do have allergies.....and sinus....
Doctor :   In malaria you will have to do Blodd smear
Doctor :   * blood smear
User :   have been feeling very nauseous....chills and sweats, but no fever
User :   did blood smear......was negative
Doctor :   Which will reveal the organism in slides
Doctor :   Then Its fine
Doctor :   No Malaria, as it a confirmatory test
User :   have had malaria several times before...and here it happens alot....this FEELS like malaria....but without the fever
Doctor :   Did you get vaccinated for Same
Doctor :   It coud be a simple viral fever too
User :   no we dnt have the vaccine available here........and i dont take prophylaxsis cos I live here and thinks its not good for me to take it long term
User :   just keep tests and medication for if any of us in family get malaria.....
Doctor :   But you are advised to have a daily dose
User :   of the prophylaxsis?
Doctor :   Yes
User :   I have lived here for 6 years now...I cant take a daily dose every will kill my liver.....
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   So long
User :   i just take other precautions ......
Doctor :   When you have severe bosy ache/ vomitting/ nausea and loss of appetite
User :   and test immediately i feel malarial.......and this was a neg test so whatever I am feeling is not malaria......
Doctor :   With typical night chills
Doctor :   Then need to get checked again for malaria
User :   yes on body aches, yes on nausea, yes on loss of appetie, no vomiting tho......
User :   do feel worse at night, yes.....
Doctor :   Then it a viral fever
User :   which is what?
Doctor :   You need some pain killers and ample rest
User :   headaches with the nausea as well....
User :   rest..HA!!
Doctor :   With ample rehydration
User :   ok, that I CAN do......
Doctor :   See viral infections dont respond to antibiotics
User :   rest, not a chance......too busy!!
Doctor :   They have their own course
User :   oh, and a major fatigue as well......
User :   but put that down to being really hecticaally busy
Doctor :   Will take minimu a wek to releive from symptoms
User :   have been feeling like this for about a week........
Doctor :   They are more treated symptomatically
User :   a little better today tho, I will admit
User :   not as nauseous as often...headache nnot so bad or oftenb
Doctor :   Are your food habits regular
User :   (and I cant seem to that an illness??? Are there drugs for cyuring bad typing?? :-)
User :   umm..I tend to miss breakfast....
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Plz keep your self well fed atleast during fever attacks
User :   will restest the malaria if not feeling MUCH better in a day or two.......
Doctor :   No
Doctor :   You will not require
User :   can one have a fever without actually feeling HOT....just a sweat and then chills on the body......or the other way around
Doctor :   Just take ample rest at least 8 hrs of sleep
Doctor :   With proper and regular food habits
Doctor :   Refrain from alcohol for a week
Doctor :   And smoking too
User :   no alcohol anyway...
User :   ummmmmmmmmmm
Doctor :   These two will aggrevate nausea and headaches
User :   oh dear!!
Doctor :   So start on painkillers and Electrlyte supplements
User :   cant take any anti-inflammatories as am alelrgic to every one I have tried....
Doctor :   Then shift to PARACETOMOL
Doctor :   That will also help
User :   ok.......thatw e can get here
User :   my time is almost up, so I thank you very much, is appreciated!!!!
Doctor :   You are welcome
User :   enjoy yr evening .....
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me
Doctor :   Same here
Doctor :   Bye for now
Doctor :   Wishing you a speedy recovery
User :   is a comfort to have some clarification on the report......I was worrying
User :   thank you
Doctor :   Take care
User :   good night about to sign off.......truly appreciate your work here......and yes, will take too, even tho a doc!!! *smile*
Doctor :   Thank you
User :   cheerio
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor