Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood report analysis, control high cholesterol - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Average Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
User :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   yes can i please know your name ?
Doctor :   I am Dr. here
User :   Ok i`ll get some blood reports today and tell you
User :   reports are high than normal
Doctor :   Ok
User :   CBC i have following things with high valuses : RBC: 6.14 Unit: x10.e 6/μl Normal values: 4 - 6 HGB: 17.6 Unit: g/dl Normal values: 11.5 - 17.5 And some increased values in LFT`s as follows: TOTAL BILIRUBIN: 1.08 Units: mg/dl Normal Values: Up to 1.0 ALT: 58 Units: U/L Normal values: 10 - 50 TOTAL PROTEIN: 8.14 Units: g/dl Normal values: 5.5 - 8.0 Lipid profiles has following things High: - TRIGLYCERIDES: 223 Units: mg/dl Normal Ranges:
Doctor :   Let me read your query
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Mainly it is cholesterol
Doctor :   the rest of the values are just slight fluctuation
Doctor :   and hence not a problem
User :   ok
User :   LFt`s are not alarming ?\
Doctor :   no it is not
User :   bilirubin and ALT >?
Doctor :   Bilirubin is normal upto 1.2
User :   ok
Doctor :   ALT, just one enzyme slightly elevated
Doctor :   is not significant
User :   ok
User :   so cholesterol what i do ???
Doctor :   For that since it is not very high, you can bring it down with diet an exercise
Doctor :   cholesterol is also related to liver if you are aware
User :   oh oh
Doctor :   and hence interdependent
Doctor :   so in terms of diet
Doctor :   no to fat foods
Doctor :   and also to non veg and junk foods as well
User :   like red meat ?
Doctor :   Yes
User :   cgicken is ok for me ?
User :   chicken ?
Doctor :   avoid it as far as possible
Doctor :   minimize intake of those foods
User :   so you advise me to avoid also chicken ? then please give me diet plans
Doctor :   Yes,
Doctor :   Diet is avoidance of those foods
Doctor :   and add good amount of fiber rich foods
Doctor :   that is fruits, vegetables
Doctor :   take them in plenty
Doctor :   Use garlic and onion in your diet
User :   Ok i see
Doctor :   which are beneficial for lowering cholesterol
User :   what about pulses?
Doctor :   Pulses, no restriction
Doctor :   dal as well
User :   actually my uric acid also high
Doctor :   Yes, I did observe rhat
Doctor :   that
User :   i see
Doctor :   are you having any symptoms?
User :   rapid heart beat + some time weekness
Doctor :   Ok
User :   also shortness of breath with rapid heart beat
User :   ECG is ok
Doctor :   You should recheck your uric acid level after 1 month
User :   EKG test and Ett tests are ok
Doctor :   as they are not specific symptoms that your are mentioning
User :   oh
Doctor :   Also, I would like to know about your creatinine and blood urea levels
User :   i have full CBC reports what i paste here is above normal
User :   other valuses are normal
Doctor :   ok
User :   that symptoms lead to anxiety ?
Doctor :   Sorry, I dint get you
Doctor :   if creatinine, blood urea levels are normal
User :   the symtoms i tell you aare due to ?
Doctor :   it is positive side
Doctor :   they are non specific symptoms
Doctor :   wrt uric acid
User :   i see
Doctor :   more towards the cardiac symptoms
Doctor :   since EKG is fine
Doctor :   you can go for an Echo and then a Stress test
User :   my doctor say its panic attack due to anxiety problems
Doctor :   Yes, it is one possibility
User :   Echo and stress test are normal
Doctor :   but cardiac problem has to be ruled out, it has been
Doctor :   thats good
User :   creatinine, blood urea are not included in CBC tests ?
Doctor :   so anxiety is likely
Doctor :   Ok
User :   i see
Doctor :   Havent you got it done previously?
User :   cuz that symtoms rise when i used to drive
User :   drive a card etc
User :   car*
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   I did get it
Doctor :   It is likely to be of psychological origin
User :   right
Doctor :   So get your uric acid along with blood urea, serum creatinine and urine routine along with microalbumin urine after 1 month
User :   ok
User :   what 8is purpose of blood urea, serum creatinine ?
Doctor :   they are to check for overall kidney functions
User :   i see , is there any symtoms if there is any kidney disorder?
Doctor :   No
User :   alright
Doctor :   Do you have any other questions?
User :   ok is there any more advise?
Doctor :   That is fine enough
Doctor :   Be cautious about your diet and exercise
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting, bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor