Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood report. What does platelet count, ALT and SGPT suggest? - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 12-Jun-2013
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1229 Questions
User:Hello sir.
Doctor:Good Evening
User:Good evening
Doctor:How can I help you?
User:Thanks for prompt response. I have few queries about my blood test report
Doctor:Please proceed with your query.
User:The platelet count is 97 ( Range 150-410)
User:Mean Platelet volume is 11.0 (Range 6.8-10.9)
User:ALT/SGPT is 71 ( 30-65)
User:ALkalian phostphatase serum is 145
User:Do I need to do something on that?
Doctor:Let us take it step by step.
Doctor:Do you have any bleeding from anywhere?
Doctor:I mean do you see bleeding from gums while brushing?
Doctor:Or blood in urine or stool?
User:No blood in urine or stool. But if a brush soetimes yes
User:sometimes yes
User:I mean while brushing sometimes I see blood
Doctor:Was there any history of recent fever or any other problems?
Doctor:Why was these tests done?
User:Company provided for no cost. So I undergone them
Doctor:Platelet count or size does not pose a problem if there is no bleeding issues..
User:There is no bleeding issue. But what can I do to raise the count
Doctor:SGPT and Alkaline phosphatase indicates the liver function.
Doctor:You do not need to do anything. It develops by itself.
Doctor:You just need to have your food at regular times.
Doctor:The rest, body will take care.
Doctor:Because platelets are produced from macrophages.
Doctor:This again is a blood cell.
Doctor:And blood cells are generally produced from the bone marrow.
Doctor:They mainly require nutrition for production, and nothing else.
Doctor:So do not worry about that as long as no other issues.
Doctor:You can recheck it again after 2 weeks.
Doctor:Do you consume alcohol regularly?
Doctor:may I know your age?
Doctor:The value does not indicate any much damage. When there is any liver damage, usually the value goes 3to 4 times higher than normal.
Doctor:I mean about SGPT.
Doctor:Sometimes it may be due to small fatty liver changes.
Doctor:Fatty liver changes is not something of a disease.
User:Ok. Just for the information. I was reading in a article that low platelate count can be cause of XXXXXXX bleeding
Doctor:Yes, it can be.
User:So regarding that do I need to see a doctor?
Doctor:Not if you do not have any symptoms.
User:Such as bleeding ?
Doctor:Means, if there is an XXXXXXX bleeding inside head, then there could be sever headaches, vomiting, fits etc.
Doctor:If there is bleeding inside respiratory tract, there would be cough with coughing out of blood.
User:I mean nothing as such
Doctor:If there is bleeding inside stomach or intestine, there would be blood in the stool.
Doctor:So when none of the symptoms are there, then you do not have to worry about XXXXXXX bleeding.
Doctor:And normally at your levels there would not be any XXXXXXX bleeding.
Doctor:Is it clear now?
User:Yes sir.
Doctor:Hope I had been helpful in explaining.
User:Yes. That explains a lot.
Doctor:Is there anything else I could assist you on?
User:I have also high trygleceride.
User:that is 350
Doctor:How are the other cholesterol levels?
User:HDL 34 , LDL 104
User:But no blood sugar
User:So I guess by exercising I can control them?
Doctor:Yes, you can control them.
User:That's all I had.
User:Many many thanks for the advice.
Doctor:In general you may require nutritional supplementation for improving your general health and preventing diseases.
Doctor:No, problem, you are always welcome.
User:Thanks a lot.
Doctor:Thanks for consulting me.
User:Should I take a iron tonic like Dexorange?
Doctor:Have a Nice Evening!!
Doctor:You should not take supplementation without a proper examination.
User:Ok. I got it.
User:Thanks sir for your advice.
Doctor:You may contact a nutritional specialist
User:Thanks sir.
User:Do you know any? I do not know any of them
User:Ok. But can I refer you?
User:I mean can I give your reference?
Doctor:You can tell my name. But there is no real need to give my reference.
User:ok. Thanks
Doctor:You can take this number.
Doctor:That is their office number. probably they will be able to guide you on your issues.
User:Thanks Sir
Doctor:You are welcome.
User:I will give a call monday
User:I have noted the number
Doctor:Hope I had been helpful.
Doctor:Have a Nice Evening!!
User:Same to you,
User:Thank you.
Doctor:Bye for now.
User:I am ending this chat with your permission.
Doctor:Sure. Bye
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor