Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Blood in semen due to infection - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Men's Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
User :   I am 52 yrs old, a week back i saw traces of blood in semen, consulted the doctor, PSA was 2.96 no abnormalities in us scan pus cells were greater 50 and erythrocytes was also greater 50 I was administered Norflox T2 I have finished the course but still see traces of blood in semen pl advise
Doctor :   Do you have any problem while passing urine?
User :   no
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   PSA levels of 2.9 is in the upper limit of normal.
Doctor :   A high levels can indicate a prostrate anamoly.
Doctor :   Presence of blood in the semen can occur due to infection or alternatively due to prostrate problems.
Doctor :   From your description, and evaluation of the reports, its likely that infection is responsible for the symptoms
User :   but the upper limit seems to be 3.50 and my doctor said it is due to urinary track infection traces of blood in urine was also found
User :   prostate was of normal size i.e. 2.7x2.7x3.9cms (15 gms)
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   If prostrate size has been looked, then you need not worry.
Doctor :   Its probably the infection as your doctor has suggested.
Doctor :   Drink plenty of water.
Doctor :   A change of antibiotics as determined by an urine test may be needed.
User :   is their a possibility of prostate enlargement during prostate cancer?
Doctor :   A normal size prostrate rules out prostrate cancer.
User :   pl advise me an antibiotic course
Doctor :   Additionally within normal limits also rules out prostrate cancers.
Doctor :   I would suggest you to get routine and culture test done before trying an alternative antibiotic course.
Doctor :   In the mean time, drink plenty of water.
Doctor :   Using Cranberry Juice twice a day for 2 weeks will also aid in recovery.
Doctor :   Lastly avoid aspirin and anticoagulant drugs if any.
Doctor :   Have you followed what I have suggested?
User :   yes, thank you for your opinion, gud day.
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting me. Bye for now.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor