Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Blood drop in the condom, stool touch during anal sex, HIV test shows non reactive, rapid test and Elisa also non reactive, anxious, semen count reduced, - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: HIV and AIDS
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3512 Questions
User :   Hi
User :   hello
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   how can i help u ?
User :   Sir hope u remember me i discussed with you my two incidentys
Doctor :   sorry, there are no prior history in your records
Doctor :   can u just give me a brief overview in one or 2 sentances
Doctor :   Yes I am
User :   i shared with u my two incidents one was blood drop into condom during vagainal sex and stool touch on penis during anal sex.
Doctor :   ok
User :   i had told u that i did a hiv test post 10 weeks after first incident and 8 weeks after second one test for both with heb b test.both non reactive
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   good
User :   now i did another test after 3.5 month of first incident and 89 days after second.one test for both non reactive.
Doctor :   in that case, you dont have any infection
Doctor :   you dont need to worry
User :   since i was very worried the lab head said we will do two test for you.
Doctor :   ok
User :   one would be rapid test which takes 20 min and then elsia for antibodies which takes 3 hrs.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   since both tests were negative, there is no HIV infection in your case
User :   they did rapid test when i was there and it was non-reactive.after that the doctor said u can relex and we will do the next test.
Doctor :   yeah, ok
User :   my query is for my anxiety only sir.
Doctor :   ok
User :   if they have done only one test that is rapid one is that conclusive after 89 days.Pls answer
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   it is conclusive
User :   some doctors said when i did test after 10 weeks rapid tests are not conformatory till 13 weeks.they are for screeening only.That is why i did both but i want to know if the first was conclusive and do i need to restart after 6 months or no.
Doctor :   you need not worry
User :   secondly i tested heb b after 2 months non-reactive do i need to test that as well.
User :   thank you sir.
Doctor :   as the ELISA and the rapid tests are both done with blood samples,
Doctor :   they are conclusive
Doctor :   and no need to test further
Doctor :   no need to test for Hep B either
User :   sir some people say elisa rapid is not conformatory as this was also rapid hiv1 hiv2 for antibodies.
Doctor :   if done on blood samples, there is nothing to worry about
Doctor :   if done on saliva, or urine , then the sensitivity is less
User :   sir one more thing since i did not had sex for 3 months with anybody and did not masterbate also much.i observed my siemen count after ejuclation has reduced.
User :   is this a disease or something to worry about.
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   this is nothing to worry about,
User :   then how will it come to normal sir
Doctor :   you mean ur sperm count ?
User :   yes sir
Doctor :   sperm count has nothing to do with this infection or the testing or with masturbation
Doctor :   what is the counts as given in the reports ?
User :   i did not test sir.It is my personal observation.
Doctor :   that is not right way
Doctor :   u need not worry, mostly it is probably all stress and anxiety
Doctor :   just relax
Doctor :   and overtime, everything will get back to normal
User :   yes i do agree i was nearly dieing of anxiety
Doctor :   if u still have doubts, get a semen analysis , for sperm counts,
Doctor :   that will clear all ur doubts
User :   sir if screen goes off pls wait till i recharge
Doctor :   ok
User :   hi sir
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   welcome back
User :   thanks
User :   actually sir why i asked u about the hiv test the second one is that.It was non-reactive elisa test for hiv1 hiv2 antibodies.But they did not put the reference values.It was done at columbia asia hospital gurgaon.When i asked them the lab head who is a senior pathologist said.These values create confusion and we dont pust value incase of non-reacive
User :   that thing created some confuson in my mind.That is why i wanted to ask you if that rapid test was conclusive.
User :   sir are you there
Doctor :   Sorry, there was a network error
User :   ok no issues
Doctor :   please note that, if antibodies are found , it is positive
Doctor :   if not, it is a negative test , as in your case
Doctor :   both rapid tests and ELISA, work on the same principle, to detect HIV antibodies
Doctor :   since both the ELISA, and the Rapid test assay are negative, there is no need to worry,
User :   sir as i have told u i dont have any symptoms of std.and i had urine test 4 times in first month all with pus cells 2-4 initally and then 1-2 in last test.Do i need to do test for sypills or for any std.kindly advice.
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   not needed
Doctor :   there is no need for any further tests
User :   sir elisa was also rapid as it took 3 hrs for testing.they took sample at 10.17 and reported at 13.47
Doctor :   just relax,. and get on with your daily activities
User :   thanks a lot sir.for ur valubale advice.Actually i was searching for u since a long time but ur timimg were not known and customer care told me last week that u have left for USA.
Doctor :   ELISA is not considered a rapid test, Usually rapid tests mean, tests that give results within 30 minutes
Doctor :   ok
User :   alright sir
Doctor :   i got to know that some one had called for me ,
Doctor :   was not sure who
Doctor :   anyway, good that your tests are normal
User :   thank you sir.
Doctor :   you are most welcome
Doctor :   take care and be careful in the future
Doctor :   Bye and have a good night
User :   sure
User :   one more thing sir.i wanted to know is that i feel something in my throat.doctor checked it he said maybe thyriod.your comments pls
Doctor :   no need for any testing
User :   okey sir
Doctor :   just relax, u might just be having a sore throat
Doctor :   take some brufen 400 mg twice daily for 4 days
Doctor :   and u might get good relief
User :   sir near my throat there is a small pea size lymp.small no pain any medicine required
User :   throat where my jaw and throat meet
User :   brufen is for pain sir or.
Doctor :   no need for any tests as of now. You can take the Brufen as i mentioned earlier
Doctor :   taking this medication might resolve your symptoms
Doctor :   brufen helps for inflammation also
User :   actually after my test i went to a doctor he gave my rivotril for anxiety for 10 days.tommorrow i will complete that
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   no need for taking any other medications as of now
Doctor :   just relax
User :   sir any medicine to regain energy.Although i have started evion 400.
Doctor :   evion 400 is the right one
Doctor :   no need to take anything else
Doctor :   just build your mental strength
Doctor :   if your mind is strong, then your body, will follow it
Doctor :   meditate daily, and just go to the gym and workout daily
Doctor :   that will be helpful
User :   yes but i dont if it is syclogical i feel something in throat like something infection.but there is no cough just a small lymp on left side.May i know the symptoms of thyroid and does it cause any pain or eitching in throat.
Doctor :   in case u have had thyroid issues, then symptoms inclued
Doctor :   1. weeight loss, fatigue, increased heart beat
Doctor :   2. increased sweating,
Doctor :   3. eye changes,
Doctor :   4. high body temperature
Doctor :   5. lack of sleep
Doctor :   etc
Doctor :   Do u have any of them ?
Doctor :   Are u there ?
Doctor :   thyroid issues, do not cause any issues like throat pain
Doctor :   Are u there ?
User :   yes sir
User :   i have sleeplessness and heartbeat in morning,but anxiety medicine has improved it.
User :   sir what is eye changes and high body temp means fever?
User :   hello sir
User :   hello]
Doctor :   hi , u there ?
User :   yes sir
Doctor :   it seems that there is a network error, sorry for the trouble
User :   it is ok pls
Doctor :   yes, high temp, means very high body temp, similar to that of fever
User :   no i think then i dont have any of these
User :   what is eye change sir
Doctor :   all ur issues seem sot be due to anxiety
Doctor :   proptosis
Doctor :   prominent eyes, and protruding eyes
Doctor :   u just have anxiety
Doctor :   and nothing else
User :   yes sir i agree with you.
Doctor :   no need to be on any other medications , other than , antianxiety medications, if needed
User :   shall i conside myself free from hiv for lifetime
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   u r free from HIV
Doctor :   And HEP B
Doctor :   No need for any other tests,
Doctor :   just relax and rest
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me here
Doctor :   take care and bye for now
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor