Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Best remedy for thyroid - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
Doctor :   GHi
Doctor :   How can I hlep yoiu
User :   I have a question on my throid issue
User :   I started off with symptoms like dry skin, cold, feeling drowsy and tired
Doctor :   Ok
User :   So my doctor asked me to get a blood test
User :   fasting and after food
User :   Blood test was good
Doctor :   What was the blood test that was asked
User :   Then I got a thyroid test
User :   My TSH was 0.012
User :   T3 and T4 (total) was normal
User :   My doctor asked me to follow a regular exercise and do the blood tests again after a month
Doctor :   Ok
User :   Then I got another thryoid test done again
User :   My TSH now is 5.92 and T3 and T4 (total) is constant
User :   My doctor is saying that I suffer from hypothryiodism
User :   and has prescribed me to take eltroxcin 100 umg
User :   Please advice
Doctor :   If he has examined yoiu and had suspecteed you
Doctor :   the hypothyroid features
Doctor :   and asked for the thyroid prfile
Doctor :   and then the profile said it is positive
User :   Wanted more advice on why would the TSH vary from 0.012 to 5.92
Doctor :   It is very likely that you are hypothyroid
User :   Okie
User :   Wanted more advice on why would the TSH vary from 0.012 to 5.92

Doctor :   you should be put on thyroid suppple
User :   Now, that am taking the tablet am feeling a slight pain in my throat
User :   Doctor is out of town Sir, so wanted some help
Doctor :   Ok how long it been started on tablets
User :   Its been 4 days
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   do yoiu have fever
Doctor :   or body pains]
Doctor :   Hello are you there
Doctor :   I have to close the window as you are not responding, Please come back for yoiur medical queries
Doctor :   PLease refer a friend to win in the contest going on our portal
Doctor :   please import the contacts with a click of a buton
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor