Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Avoiding sex during jaundice - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3175 Questions
User :   hi doctor i m 26 years old marrid man and i have haundice (S. Bilirubin is 2.1 and SGPT is 59). please tell me sex is safe for me during these days or i should avoid the physical relationship with my wife.
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   I am Dr.
User :   hi sir where r from
User :   well sir can u speack
Doctor :   We have to understand why are these liver function tests are raised
User :   ok
Doctor :   Unprotected Sex should definitely be avoided if this is because of Hepatitis B and C infections
Doctor :   Now let me ask you why did you get these tests done?
User :   no sir actually i m not a doctor so i do't know these terms. but my HBSag test is -ve
Doctor :   Then you should not worry
Doctor :   Did you get Hepatitis A test done
Doctor :   Did you see a doctor?
User :   bcoz i do always have acidity, un digestion and gastris problems so i went through these test od S. bilirubin and sgpt. m i wron or right
User :   ya i have also consult here doctor and they have prescribed me to take. ANALIV 500 and METADOXIN 500
Doctor :   Ok, have you started
User :   no sir i did't through the test of HEPATITIS A
Doctor :   Ok, do not worry, you can safely have sexual intercourse
User :   ya i m taking both the medicines for last 30 days
Doctor :   Ok you can retest these tests after one more month
User :   ok sir
User :   sir i have another problem
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Go ahead
User :   my S. bilirubin and SGPT always increased for its normal since 2010, i mean to say it never saturat at its normal level. when ever i get these both test. it always shos like ( S. bilirubin is 1.5 to 2.5 and sgpt 50 to 70). and i do't have any sympotms of jaundice, like yellow eyes, yellow urine or any thing except the digestion problem.
Doctor :   Ok some people may have asymptomatic ( no symptoms) rise in Bilirubin and SGPT levels
User :   sir if these increased level exised in my body for more than 1 year. then what the bad effect will rise in my heatlh
Doctor :   We cannot derive anything from this
User :   then how ????????
Doctor :   An extensive evaluation is done by Hepatologist sometimes to detect some uncommon conditions,
User :   ok
Doctor :   Ultimately they may detect or not. If not they say it is not problematic
Doctor :   Hence you consider meeting a Hepatologist or Gastroenterologist opiniong
User :   ok
User :   ok sir is this possible that my S. bilirubin and sgpt which is shown increased in measurement. is my level. i mean to say these increadse level is normal level in my case. is any percente of chances like this.
Doctor :   I am not sure about the what percentage of people have such values as normal
Doctor :   Only a Gastroenterologist may give an answer
User :   ok okkkkkkkkkk
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor