Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Analysis of blood report - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: General Health
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Doctor :   hi
Doctor :   how can i help you
User :   I have got some blood reports with me right now
Doctor :   ok
User :   but my doctor is available only in the evening
User :   so I just want to check what does it mean
Doctor :   could u type in the report
User :   I have done these tests as I am suffering from fever for the past 5 days
Doctor :   ok
User :   sure
Doctor :   For Administrative and health purposes, Please provide these details -Age: Gender: Occupation: Location: Marital Status: Dependents: Yes/No
User :   HB TCDC
User :   sure
User :   Age 27
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   type in the report
Doctor :   please
User :   TestName Value Units REF.RANGE
Haemoglobin 14.0 gm% 13-18
Doctor :   k
User :   W.B.C. Total count 6700 cumm 4500-0000
Doctor :   k
User :   Polymorphs 65 % 40-75
Doctor :   k
User :   Lymphocytes 30 % 20-45
Doctor :   k
User :   Eosinophils 03 % 1-6
Doctor :   k
User :   Monocytes 02 % 02-10
User :   Basophils Nil % 0-1
User :   Abnormals Nil Nil
Doctor :   ok
User :   Bands Nil % 0-1
User :   Malarial Parasite Negative Negative
Doctor :   ok
User :   Urine examination
User :   Physical
User :   specific gravity 1.008
User :   Reaction acidic
Doctor :   k
User :   colour straw
Doctor :   do u have burning sensation when passing urine
User :   appearance clear
User :   no I do not have any such
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   reports are normal
User :   Chemical
Doctor :   r u done with ur report
User :   still there
User :   and widel report also there
User :   can I go ahead
Doctor :   sure
User :   blood widal
User :   O: 1:80
User :   H: 1:80
Doctor :   ok
User :   AH:
User :   BH:
User :   that's it
User :   is there anything bacterial related?
Doctor :   any other tests done
User :   like malaria/typhoid kind of disease
User :   I skipped some lines in urine examination
Doctor :   values are normal
Doctor :   ok
User :   do you want me to type those too
Doctor :   yes
User :   chemical
User :   albumin nil
User :   sugar nil
User :   micriscopic/hpf
User :   pus cells 3-4
Doctor :   ok
User :   r.b.c nil
Doctor :   ok
User :   epithelial cells 1-2
User :   crystals nil
User :   organism nil
User :   stained deposit nil
Doctor :   ok
User :   casts nil
User :   yes over
Doctor :   reports are normal
User :   ok
Doctor :   ur fever can be due to viral cause as well
User :   then what could be the reason that I am getting body burning fever during nights
User :   it has been 5 days
User :   and today is 6th day
User :   normally viral fever will be 3-4 days
Doctor :   itching isit
User :   no itching
Doctor :   feeling hot
Doctor :   isit
User :   during the night it starts
User :   yes
User :   burning hot
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do u have chills
User :   like it crosses 103
Doctor :   thats usually seen in fever
User :   yes
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do u have joint pain
Doctor :   is the fever continous
Doctor :   or intermittent
User :   first light fever then chills and then hi fever
User :   fever continues for 2 to 3 hours
Doctor :   ok
User :   and sometimes its in the morning too
Doctor :   Do you have any other health problems? Diabetes, Hypertension, Asthma, Thyroid disease, Allergies
Doctor :   ok
User :   as of now nothing
Doctor :   Do you smoke or chew tobacco/drink alcohol/Any illicit drugs/ betel nut chewing? If yes how much/how often?
User :   previously 2 weeks back I sufferred from alergies on my both hands
Doctor :   ok
User :   but once I consulted a doctor in CMH its ok now
Doctor :   ok
User :   and I stopped those tablets 3 days back
Doctor :   Sometimes it's not possible to identify the cause of a fever. If you have a temperature higher than 100.9 F for more than three weeks and your doctor isn't able to find the cause after extensive evaluation, the diagnosis may be fever of unknown origin. In most cases, though, the reason for your fever can be found and treated.
User :   and I don't smoke
User :   and no drink
Doctor :   do u have back pain or fever at evening time
User :   yes
Doctor :   do u have neck stiffness or headache
User :   I do get back pain
Doctor :   do u have cold and cough
User :   but it will not last long
Doctor :   ok
User :   in these 5 days I got continuous three days head-ache
Doctor :   u need to consult a physician
Doctor :   do u have unusual skin rash, especially if the rash gets rapidly worse
User :   yes consulted he has given me a priscription
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   do u have cough or cold?
User :   cough is there?
Doctor :   do u have loose stools or constipation
Doctor :   As this is an online consultation, I have to ask you a few questions because I cannot examine you. It will take some time so please be patient.
User :   no skin rashes that get worsed
Doctor :   do u have cough?
User :   no problem
User :   yes
Doctor :   r u getting sputum
Doctor :   isit dry cough?
User :   some times I get
User :   sputum in the sense bile right
Doctor :   what is the color of the sputum
User :   no its not dry cough
User :   its white as of now
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   i suggest u to get a chest xray and sputum examination done
Doctor :   if the fever and cough persists
Doctor :   continue with the antibiotics
User :   ok
Doctor :   and followup with the reports
User :   but for the first 3 days there is no cough at all
User :   it was just fever
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   u could be just a viral fever
Doctor :   finish the full course of medicines
Doctor :   if the problem persists, revisit or consult and also get the tests done
Doctor :   like chest xray
Doctor :   and sputum test
User :   and after three days I consulted Cambridge doctors
Doctor :   ok
User :   they said that your sugar has become down and so it is so
User :   and they told me to eat chacolatge there
Doctor :   whats ur sugar level
User :   then after that I got cough
Doctor :   r u diabetic?
User :   no
User :   grbs 111
Doctor :   ok
User :   and then onwards I am using benedrol
Doctor :   Please fill this feed back form that i send, and do inform me when done.
User :   daily
Doctor :   ok
User :   but no result till now
Doctor :   ok
User :   still it continues
Doctor :   it might be viral infection
Doctor :   will take 7 -10 days time
User :   and then on sat'day I went and consulted a doctor
User :   and he gave some paracetemol and anti-boitic
Doctor :   to susbside
Doctor :   subside
User :   oh ok
Doctor :   continue with the medicines
User :   ok
Doctor :   as suggested by the physician
Doctor :   and follow up with him
User :   DOLO b50
User :   quintor 500
Doctor :   ok
User :   Aciloc RD
User :   cetzine
User :   these are the tablates I am using now
Doctor :   continue with these medicines
Doctor :   and complete the course
User :   ok
Doctor :   anything else u want to know about
User :   and what shall I do to bear the temperature during the nights
Doctor :   u can use tepid spoonge
Doctor :   or cloth soaked in warm water
Doctor :   to reduce temp
User :   warm water or coll water
Doctor :   warm water
Doctor :   not cold
User :   *cool
Doctor :   it will cause chills
User :   ok
Doctor :   anything else u want to know about
User :   thanks a lot for all of your valuable suggestions
Doctor :   ur welcome
Doctor :   have a nice day
User :   its really very nice service you are doing
Doctor :   bye for now
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor