Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Analysis of blood and urine report - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1683 Questions
User :   I saw blood in my urine. I give below the blood report, urine report and ultrasound scan of abdomen. Kindly advise me about future treatment.

P.GLUCOSE-RANDOM     98 mg/dL     70-130
BLOOD UREA     29 mg/dl     15-43
S.CREATININE     1.7 mg/dL     0.7-1.4
S.URIC ACID     6.2 mg/dl     3.4-7

URINE SUGAR          : NIL
MICROSCOPY: PUS CELLS               : 12-15 / HPF
RBC                    : 40-45 / HPF
EPI CELLS               : 2-4 / HPF

Liver: Minimal hepatomegaly seen – 164 mm. increased echogenicity. No focal lesions. Intra hepatic biliary radicles not dilated.
Gall bladder: show normal distension and wall thickness. No calculi.
Biliary system: not dilated. CBD measures 3.3 mm, portal vein measures 8.3 mm.
Spleen: normal, no splenomegaly.
Pancreas : normally visualized. No focal lesions.
Right kidney: 9.4 x 3.8 cms. No calculus or hydronephrosis. Cortico medullary differentiation maintained. Suprarenal area normal.
Left kidney: 9.7 x 4.4 cms. No calculus or hydronephrosis. Cortico medullary differentiation maintained. Suprarenal area normal.
Urinary bladder: show normal distension and wall thickness. No calculus. 250 ml residual urine present
Prostate: Show grade I enlargement, volume 24.0 ml.
Aorta and para aortic region : normal.
Ascites : No ascites seen.

IMPRESSION: Ultrasound of abdomen reveal;
a)     Fatty liver.
b)     Grade I prostatomegaly with 250 ml residual urine.
c)     Normal echotexture of gall bladder, spleen, pancreas and kidneys.

Doctor :   This is Dr. xxx , I am going thru your query plz wait
User :   ok xxx
User :   ok sir
Doctor :   what is your age
User :   38 years. DOB : 25th June 1972
User :   male
Doctor :   can u givem e your specific sympttoms & reason fro doing the test ?
Doctor :   did u see red blood in ur urine ?
User :   yes sir. Three days back when I urinated, I saw blood.
User :   firstly, there was no blood.
Doctor :   ok
User :   only urine.
Doctor :   did u see blood at the begininig of the stream or at the end ?
User :   no pain at at that time.
User :   at the end.
Doctor :   ok
User :   before seeing blood. i felt pain.
User :   then saw blood.
Doctor :   the presence of blood at the end of stream indicates a pathology in the bladder
User :   when I felt pain, I was not able to pass complete urine left in the bladder.
Doctor :   as that could be the clot or infection
User :   ok. sir.
User :   going through ultrasound of abdomen, what is my future treatment sir.
User :   in the ultrasound, it is shown "Prostate: Show grade I enlargement, volume 24.0 ml."
Doctor :   since the prostrate is slightly enlarged, i would like to aqsk u if u have problems urinating?
Doctor :   do u urinate at normal intervals ?
Doctor :   do u wake up at night to urinate ?
User :   yes. on some days, i feel to urinate more.
Doctor :   the best way forward is to consult a urologist
Doctor :   and then, he may feel that if cystoscopy ( a type of endocopic evaluation) may be needed
User :   yes. urologist prescribed these tests and i got the report. i am seeing the urologist tomorrow.
Doctor :   ok
Doctor :   now, since there is blood in urine
Doctor :   he may request u to undergo a cystoscopy
Doctor :   to see if there is any bleeding point in the bladder
User :   ok sir.
Doctor :   once the cystoscopy is done , there would be a specific diagnosis , and we can work on that and treat that issue specifically
Doctor :   Are u following my advice ?
User :   yes sir.
Doctor :   Do u have any other query?
Doctor :   I hope i have solved your queyr
User :   sir
Doctor :   by the way, other than presence of fatty liver, and bph, REST is normal in your USG
Doctor :   THE blood cells are probably of the urinary bladder origin
User :   what about fatty liver sir. will there be any problem?
Doctor :   do u drink ?
User :   no sir.
Doctor :   in that case, it would be due to dietary habit d
Doctor :   tryu to diet
Doctor :   and excercise
Doctor :   and it would reduce iover time
User :   yes sir.. which food to be avoided? which to be included? I am vegetarian.
Doctor :   high fat , foods
Doctor :   to be avouded and high carb fod to be avoided as well
User :   sir.
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor