Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abortion due to low Thyroid levels - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1934 Questions
User :   Hello Sir,
My question is related to thyroid. I am pregnant. My throid levels are as under : 6th Week - TSH - 81.92 (Non Fasting Sample)
7th Week - Free T3 - 2.93 (Within Range)
Free T4 - 0.56 (Normal Range 0.58 to 1.68)
This time I was suggested 25 mcg Thyronorm by a physician.
9'th Week - TSH - 57.56, Free T3- 3.33, Free T4- 0.73 (Fasting Sample this time)
This is my 11'th week+3 days. My gyno sent me to Endocrinologist. Endo suggests an abortion,she says that 25 mcg was not enough and now the baby could have mental abnormalities. Since that time Gyno is also suggesting an abortion.
Gyno says within 12 weeks abortion is safe. We are left with only 3 days.
Please Suggest... Should we go for an abortion, we want a healthy baby.
Doctor :   hi
User :   Hello Sir
Doctor :   let me read your query
User :   ok
Doctor :   6th Week - TSH - 81.92 , is this correct ?
User :   ya\
Doctor :   the presence of thyroid anomalies can cause cretinism in hypothyroid babies
Doctor :   and this is very important to have a proper thyroid status, (Euthyroid) before conception
User :   oh
Doctor :   so it is better not to take chances ,and have a MTP (medical termination of pregancy) before 20 weeks of pregnancy
User :   :(
Doctor :   IT may be painful to hear this now
Doctor :   but it is necessary to have a healthy baby
User :   Sir, from 7'th week I am taking 25 mcg thyronorm ....
User :   that was not enough ??
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   you needed at least 75 to 100 mcg
User :   this is my first pregnancy, will it be safe to go for an abortion ??
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   if done by a experienced OB/gYN , it is very safe
User :   and what are the chances that because of this abortion I will be having any problem in my next pregnancy ?
Doctor :   only 5- 15 % cases can have issues due to a MTP, that too when done late in the pregnancy
User :   and can you tell me what all precautions I will have to take for next pregnancy ?
Doctor :   make sure that your thyroid levels are normal
Doctor :   before conception
User :   ok...
User :   and it can be controlled just with the medicines , right ??
Doctor :   make sure you have a normal TSH, and a Hemoglobin levels
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   definitely
User :   ok... how much time it takes to come at normal levels ?
Doctor :   with proper treatment 2-3 months
User :   ok...
User :   sir Is my case very abnormal, because I have not heard people having TSH levels more than 20 or so ...
Doctor :   yes, your levels of TSH is very high, but this is not a abnormal case
User :   So it can be controlled and I can have a normal pregnancy ... ??
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   definitely
Doctor :   once the TSH is normal, everything will be fine
User :   one more question...
Doctor :   sure
User :   what is the role of TSH? what I have learnt is that, TSH is like a catalyst which stimulates thyroid to produce T3 and T4... my T4 levels were a bit low and T3 levels were normal. And after 1 week T3 and T4 both were normal..
Doctor :   TSH stimulates production of hormones
User :   OK...
Doctor :   and TSH needs to be within normal levels
Doctor :   within 0.4 - 4.5
User :   ok sir...
User :   Thanks A Lot
Doctor :   you are most welcome
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor