Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain,colitis - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 13-Jan-2012
User rating for this question
Excellent Posted in: Digestion and Bowels
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Doctor :   Hi
Doctor :   How can I help you?
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   For Administrative and health purposes, Please provide these details -Age: Gender: Occupation: Location: Marital Status: Weight and Height: Dependents: Yes/ No.
User :   64 years old, male, industrial sales, divorced long time, 330 lbs 6ft tall one son
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   Please proceed
User :   my issues all seemed to begin asround mothers day back in may i went to er for cellultis of the foot was given clyindamicyn (sorry about spelling)s after finishing 10 days of the antibiotic I developed loose stools, doctors had me do three stool samples for c dif, (non of the dirreah at that time was watery just multiple stools per day like three or so) first two results negative third was positive none of the samples was loose stool but formed. doctor treated for c dif........with flagyl , then i really started having bad dirreah and running low grade temperature
Doctor :   Ok
User :   temp got up to 102.7 on july 3rd doctor had d/c flagy the day before , they had me come to hospitqal and i was admited for evaluation after first day I ran no temperature did have some dirreah for a couple of more day, all test came back normal labs stools ect flex sig showed no sign of colitis
User :   or of c dif, ws discharged and two days later started having dirreah again had three more stools samples done two for c dif one culture and wbc all negative
User :   on august 11 was readmited to hospial for low grade temp abdominal cramping and pain
Doctor :   as I am chatting with some patients simultaneously. Please bear with us for a reply
User :   they did ct scan which was negative except for leisasons they found on my kidney all are cysts except one that is 10mm that due to asrtifact they cannot be sure about and they want to do follow up in six months to be sure its not cancel
User :   no problem i am long winded but i want you to get a good history
Doctor :   Ok
User :   chest was ok, swallow was ok on ct showd nothing in gi tract or abdomin, on colonoscopy they did biopysys and found i had microcopic colitis
User :   did not mention any issues with gallblader however on a scan two yeara ago they said i had multiple stones this time they said nothing hey did say the ducts appeared to be normal and pancreas appeared normal
User :   the doctors want me to take asacol for the colitis but i have kidney disease and it would be hard on my kidneys my nep doc thinks although hesaid take if necessary and we would monitor my gfr is around 45-50 depending on the day we do blood work using mdrd method for estimating
User :   the other option the offered is entercort which would effect my blood sugars as i am diabtic and all of the other side effects of steroids plus from what i am told once you stop them the sysmtoms return,
User :   I ahve read that using imodium and pepto bismol can be effective in treating thius form of colitis
User :   this is what i wish to try what do you think
User :   this week i have developed new symptoms which i dont think are related to the colits you can possibly help me here also, i ahve started having lots of abdominal gas and belching the belching after a meal inparticular
User :   and i have some pain in the area to the right of my belly button about three or four inches over and slightly above it also pain in the lower left side of abdomin I assume this is from gas or the colitis your apion would be appreciated
Doctor :   Ok
User :   all liver function test are normal this last week
User :   lipase was elevated slightly about 309 with normal high being 286 the amalase was normal
User :   billirubin was normal
Doctor :   Could you tell me the generic names of asacol, entercort
User :   i wilsl shut up now :)
Doctor :   On the contrary, Could you tell me the generic names of asacol, entercort ?
User :   asacol is mesalamine
User :   entercourti am not sure it is a synthetic steroid
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   How are your blood sugars now?
Doctor :   are they under control?
User :   they have been acl hemoglobin has been averaging 5.7 to 5.4
User :   fasting moring sugars range between 90 and 120
Doctor :   Ok
Doctor :   The colitis probably occured as a result of both the infection and the medicines that you were using.
User :   oh this last week the belching started after i had eaten a piece of fried chicken and has contined to a lessure degree
Doctor :   Pepto bismol is good for this condition
User :   on other thing my stools for the last week have been much lighter than normal should that be of concern
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   the medications cause loose stools
User :   and i failed to mention that when i got outof the hosptial on the 16th i immediately came down with a virus had three days of a bad virus with high temps which fixed itself after four dqays, but since then stools are very light as in beige in color i do take imodium one a day
User :   which medications are we speaking of
Doctor :   what you are using right noew
Doctor :   peptobismol can cause lightening
Doctor :   there is nothing to worry about
User :   i thought the pepto would cause my stools to be black they turend grey black after two days of pepto
Doctor :   They are responsible for lightening
Doctor :   imodium also causes lightening
User :   i see, what do you think is causing all of the belching and gas
Doctor :   If you dont respond to these you may require stronger immunosuppressants
User :   adn mild nausea even when i drink
Doctor :   you should take a bland diet, completely avoid fatty foods, grease
Doctor :   take fibre
Doctor :   and salads
Doctor :   avoid milk products as much as possible and also coffee
User :   so you think this may be a pancratic insuffency issue also
Doctor :   low fat diet should be taken
Doctor :   lipase elevation may have been a non-specific finding
Doctor :   i advise that you observe for any pain in the
Doctor :   mid- abdomen
Doctor :   when this occurs get to a hospital and get the levels checked
Doctor :   the diet is the key
Doctor :   if you are showing improvement, start reducing the intake of imodium also
Doctor :   Is there any thing else that I could help you with?
User :   when you say mid abdominakl pain , i have some abdominal pain and cramping regularly i had atrributed it to the colits
Doctor :   dull pain
Doctor :   indicates
User :   ok, the pains i am getting are sharp
User :   as in pancratis
Doctor :   Please fill the feedback form say done when done
User :   thank you very much for your help
Doctor :   Have you filled the feedback form which I have sent?
User :   i have just been worried that this might be a gall bladder issue
User :   yes it is commpleted
Doctor :   no it is unlikely
User :   thank you again for all of you help sir
Doctor :   Thanks for consulting Health care magic. Bye for now. Please refer your friends to our service.
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor