Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

ALT going high, WBC count high, mentally weak - Online Doctor Chats

Date : 21-Feb-2012
User rating for this question
Very Good Posted in: Blood Disorders
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 37 Questions
User :   i have alt 42 and higher white cell and all the rest came ok what can i do
Doctor :   hI
User :   hello
Doctor :   may i know why the tests were done in the first place ?
Doctor :   did you have any symptoms ?
User :   I was feeling bad of non sleeping
User :   my heart bit went up bit high on normal range but i went to emergency
User :   they checked everything including blood, urine and stool All came normal exceept higher white blood cell and alt is 42
User :   i completed my isonaid course 2 and half years ago. After that i did my blood test by the doctor to check the lever
Doctor :   a slight higher level of ALT is nothing to be worried
Doctor :   anything above 150 is considered to be clinically significant
User :   1 time blood alt came 46 then came 36 and then 30 but now again it went up 42.
User :   but my white blood cell is 13.7
User :   when alt came 46 my white blood came up to
Doctor :   that is fine
User :   when it went down it came down to.
Doctor :   the normal level is 4500 to 0000 cells/ cmm
Doctor :   and yours is 0000
User :   yes
User :   i am very week in mentally. Anytime i see something like this it bothers me a lot
Doctor :   this seems to be leucytosis and is common when you have any viral or skin infections anywhere in the bosy
User :   i am physicall very strong. Go to gym 2 times a week do every cardio excercise.
Doctor :   unless you have high grade fever, weight loss, etc along with jaundice, itching and other symptoms u need not worry
Doctor :   that is very good
User :   i have itchness on my anul arear becuase i have a hemorroid. I am seeing a colo rectal doctor today. But what do i do on the alt
User :   another doctor told me that i might a bit of liver problem
Doctor :   no
Doctor :   since all other tests are fine, and The SGOT AND SGPT are fine, there is no sign of hepatitis
User :   then why the liver enzyme is higher than normal
Doctor :   as i said, your levels are not that high
Doctor :   ALT normal levels is about 15 to 40 units
User :   ok. But in order to bring down to normal range anything could be done
Doctor :   so 42 is not high at all
Doctor :   take LIV 52 SYRUP
User :   where and how do i get this
Doctor :   2 tsp daily twice will be ok
User :   ok.
User :   is that over the counter medication or presciption
Doctor :   its a OTC medication
Doctor :   available in any pharmacy
User :   should i take that in empty stomach or full stomach
Doctor :   it does not matter , whether you take that in empty stomach or full stomach
User :   will that help sorry for asking.
Doctor :   yes
Doctor :   definitely
User :   you are excellent
Doctor :   oh, thanks
Doctor :   im happy to help
User :   the white blood cell issue
Doctor :   thats no need to worry,
Doctor :   once you check after 1 month, the levels will be normal again
User :   very good. Thanks a million. You are awesome in words
Doctor :   you are most welcome
Doctor :   thanks for consulting me here
Doctor :   youcan relax now
User :   Thanks. bye now
Doctor :   take care
Doctor :   good night
Doctor :   bye for now
Question is related to
Medical Topics
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor