Kidney Conditions Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
8 1 Tue, 17 May 2016
years ago i was told i had very small urethra an anal tubes they were wanting to put tubes in them another one of my doctors said do not do it now today i have found that in the last 3 yrs my creatine levels have slowly gone up i am 48yrs old my doctor is concerned about my kidneys could the...
12 1 Tue, 17 May 2016
I JUST GOT OUT OF THE HOSPITAL 3 WEEKS AGO FOR A BAD KIDNEY INFECTION AND KIDNEY STONES AND E COLI ABOUT A WEEK AFTER I GOT HOME MY HANDS AND FEET GOT SWOLLEN AND HAVE BEEN SWOLLEN FOR ABOUT A WEEK NOW AND MY HAND ARE TINGLY AND GO NUMB WHY IS THIS HAPPENING?
22 2 Mon, 16 May 2016
hello my mother is suffering from kidney disease from almost 1 year n now she is on dailysis her creatinine is now 10 but she is not feeling well she often feels problem in breathing and her b.p often shoots upto 220 is she stable for transplant??? and plzz tell me something about her diet
7 1 Mon, 16 May 2016
Hi, My father is 59years old. He has creatinine level 9, urea level around 80 and potassium around 5. He is under dialysis thrice a week and they are giving Espogen 4000 injection thrice a week post HD. Is it necessary to continue that injection till life and What are tests to be conducted for...
7 1 Mon, 16 May 2016
Dear Doctor, i am 33yrs old and i have a problem with IGA Nephropathy, creatine level is 1.8, 24hrs urine protein is 4020mg and i am having pain in the kidney area too. Will it damage the kidney, i have done biopsy of kidney and waiting for the result. Doctor is advising to take steroids. is it...
10 1 Mon, 16 May 2016
My Name is Siddharth Mehta, I am 17, and my question is in my routine blood tests, everything was perfect, just my serum creatinine was 0.66mg/dL, and the reference range of the lab was 0.8-1.2, but my doctor said low creatinine is nothing to worry about, is this true or should i consult a...
6 1 Mon, 16 May 2016
i have my father here in kuwait, and he is suffering for kidney problem for how many years and today we got the updated result that 20 percent of his both kidney are only functioning. what can u suggest the best solution? do we require a kidney transplant or another alternative? Please all in...
12 1 Mon, 16 May 2016
I have a medium burning sensation in my right kidney area and I have had a body temp of 99 on and off for some time. I have had UTI s before and I do not think I have one now. I also have a non working thyroid and take synthroid. I feel achey and my joints hurt, also fatigue.
10 1 Mon, 16 May 2016
I am curious if I will ever be able to stop taking my prednisone for my kidney transplant. I am currently taking Myfortic, Tacro, and prednisone as my anti rejection trio. I am asking because I have been taking it since 2011 and am already getting some of the long term side effects and most of...
21 1 Thu, 12 May 2016
Hi, I received my blood test back today and the AST is 145, and ALT is 98. I had a kidney stone 16 days ago and the blood test from the hospital stated that AST was 28, and ALT was 95. I wondered why the amount of AST, and ALT increased? don i need to be worry ?
7 1 Wed, 11 May 2016
hi, my father 70 years old,have parkinsons from2 years,he was patient of gout, ultrasound shows small kindey bilateral,and current blood report shows creatinin 2.5 (norm=1.5), blood urea 60(norm=45),and uric acid 9.8(norm=6.5-7),esr 72.and now he also developed asthmatic problem and unknown...
7 1 Wed, 11 May 2016
Dr. my father is on dialysis - he was told to take a calcium acetate pill 3 times per day - it is very pricy and he is not on any type of perscription plan - I asked his kidney Dr if there is something else he could take instead to cut cost - His answer was Tums? my father is 89 -Is this true...
6 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
My 11 year old daughter has been in hospital with low potassium. She has been prescribed a supplement which she is taking 5 times a day. The consultant thinks she may have a kidney problem, the tubes in her kidneys are not retaining the potassium. She has recently started to wet the bed, 3 times...
7 2 Mon, 9 May 2016
During MMA practice I landed hard on the lower left side of my back. 6 hours later I was doing a cardio workout and felt pain deep inside on that lower left area of my back. Nothing horrible but it did interfere with my workout. Could this be my kidney?
10 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
im taking a pre work out by the name of hemo rage ive been taking the regular dosage maybe a tiny bit over once. i feel a sore ness on my kidney area. it could be from doing my work out but i just want to make sure this pre work out isnt causing problems for my kidneys
6 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
My child is 3 years old. He had a kidney transplant a year ago. Lately he has been complaining his tummy hurts. Tonight he was complaint and made himself throw up cause he was in pain. I took his temp and it was 94.7 under the ARM. Should I be concerned. YYYY@YYYY
7 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
my mummy has kidney problem. One kidney is functioning 58 % , another one 38%. . We diagnosed this prob is due to high blood pressure. Now for the past one month she is suffering from severe itching all over her body. Could u plz tell me what is the reason for this skin irritation?
6 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
My son is a type 1 diabetic and manages very well. He is 5 10 1/2 and 190 lbs however wants to gain more weight for his first year of college football. He wants to start taking Creatine and I am very concerned about his kidneys and future problems. Pleas advise.
22 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
I just found out t hat I have a mass in my left kidney, which I am having removed next week. they did a urine test -- the final diagnosis is NEGATIVE FOR MALIGNANT CELLS. Specimen consists mainly of mature squamous cells and rare benign urothelial cells. What does this mean?
18 1 Mon, 9 May 2016
I have just been diagnosis with acute kidney failure NOS, CHR kidney DIS stage 111 exactly what does this mean? I also have diabetes, uncontrollable angina, essential hypertension (recently diagnosis). I have been a diabetic since 10/1998, and the uncontrollable angina 10/1998. I am scared to...
Login to view all questions
Kidney Conditions Public Forum
6770 questions
Get answers to your kidney and urinary tract related queries from people who have experienced similar issues and know exactly the way you are feeling. Share your story and benefit from other people’s experiences. People are discussing kidney stones, best hospitals for kidney surgery, incontinence, urinary tract infections and a lot more.
Other Categories
Lump 9001 questions
Lupus 529 questions
Men's Health 18007 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 1985 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2875 questions
Penis Problems 8502 questions
Testicle Problems 2762 questions
Mental Health 8783 questions
Anxiety and Stress 2926 questions
Bipolar Disorder 438 questions
Depression 2043 questions
Mania 28 questions
Schizophrenia 238 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor