Kidney Conditions Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
11 1 3 days ago
hi...I am a girl..22 yrs old...I have pain on my right kidney for 3 days..At the begining the pain was not very thick...but now I can barely stand it...Specially when I breath deep...it s like putting a knife on it...and the pain is spreading to the right side of my stomach and lately these hours...
13 1 3 days ago
both kidneys are normal in shape size and position. Renal parenchyma is more echo genic and normal. loss of corticomedullary differentiation noted in both kindeys . in blood report creatinine is 2.0 mg/dl.i am 35 years old . can you please tell me what does this mean?
14 1 3 days ago
Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I am abt 3 mths pregnant since LMP. I did a urine tests which shows albumin +, occult blood trace, 3-4 RBC s, 20-25 pus cells, 1-2 epithelial cells and bacteia + which point to a urine infection. Also it hos albumin +....
11 1 3 days ago
my husband had a kidney stone removed (through uretha) two days ago - but has not had a bowel movement since (or before the removal for three days) - he used a laxative suppository (doctor said to ) 2 hours ago - but has still not had bowel movement - he is bloated and in pain on side where...
11 1 3 days ago
Hi doc Had got severe pain in left abodomen and got tested with ultrasound scanning in which i camet to know my left kidney is funcionting only also my left kidney has been enlarged due to PUJ obstruction doctors had advised to keep a dj stent kindly suggest
13 1 3 days ago
After 21 days of medication prescribed by a doctor now bp maintains at 140/90 and sugar maintains at 85-fasting/125 pp/110-134 random, after 27 years but creatinine increased from 1.5 to 1.9, urea from less tnan 40 t0 42, albumin is also more than normal, pl. advise medication.
11 1 3 days ago
hallo, my mother has kedney failureas well diabeties and recentle she got sick and the docter advised to under go dialysis,this is her first time. would you please advise me if there is any other treatment rather than dialysis? is it complasory?if dialysis done when it shold be repeted? 1...
11 1 3 days ago
hi. im a 24 year old male with left sided flank discomfort radiating to the groin. it is fairly constant and of about 2 months duration. also i have been getting hiccups in the morning and the occasional feeeling of fullness. my gp thought it was muscluar, i dont. i have intermittant lymph...
7 1 4 days ago
MY NEphew wqho is old 17 years young boy suddenly he ho weak we tested his blood HB appeared 5 point we shocked and the Dr. says his kidney works just 15 % and slowly going reduces we are really shocked please tell us what we do we are from GUjranwala
10 1 4 days ago
Dear Sir, I am 42 years old. I frequently urine. my cretinine is 1.25. and KUB and PVR is 67. but my pcr is 0.06 all my pathological report is ok. urine routine test is. blood electoride test sodium, potasium is ok. doctor dont find any thinf in urine C/S test. how i can reduce my cretinine to...
11 1 4 days ago
An year back I was detected with a calculi in my right kidney. They installed a stint and did lythotripsy to remove it. In the final sonography report they said that the calculi was completely removed but I had a mild hydronephrosis which will go away in around 6 months. Now, after an year I had...
16 1 4 days ago
Hi, I have a month ago I was in intensive care had a stent placed inside me and diagnosed with Kidney stones. Im now out of hospital but for the last five days I have pain when peeing. It does not hurt when I am going but as I finish. My GP has prescribed me antibiotics and im drinking water like...
12 1 4 days ago
my husband had a partial nephrectomy due to cancer in nov 2010, he went for his usual every 3 month check up, the last one he went everything was supposedly normal, now he just got a call the other day to go and get an xray of his clavicle right away, why is that?
11 1 4 days ago
my mother had bleeding in her urine from 5am to approx 3pm. she visited the doctor and was given antibotics, a blood test, x ray, ultra sound. the result for the blood test, x ray and ultra sound came out good now he is requesting another test to find out if it bladder cancer. My question is that...
6 1 Fri, 22 Jul 2016
A 27 YEARS OLD ,MALE PATIENT COMPLAINS OF PAIN IN RIGHT INGUINAL REGION AND IN FLANK REGION.....NO PROBLEM IN MICTURATION...ONLY HEAVYNESS IN SCROTAL SAC...USG SHOWS 5MM. RENAL STONE IN RIGHT CALYX AND SAME SIZE IN LOWER URETER...ADVISE TRT PLAN PLZ...THANKS
8 1 Thu, 21 Jul 2016
hi doc, iam sonu lazar, i had kidney transplant on 24 nov 2010. it is been two month and my creatinine level is 2mg/dl. and it is stable for last a month and iam taking my renal diet and my regular mediciences and give me a solution to reduce the creatinine level. thank u sir
12 1 Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Hi, I am Rl,/shra, Sex - M, Age-62. I had to get admitted with with the following symptons:- Fever with chills and rigor, Weakness, pain in feet, vomiting, inc frequency of urine. i am known case for DM type 2 patient since 1981. But after dignosis doc told me that your kidney is 90% damaged and...
7 1 Thu, 21 Jul 2016
I have had pain in my right mid to lower back for a few weeks. Sometimes it s a sharp pain but other times it s dull. It seems to coming more frequently and lasting longer, sometimes for hours. Could this be a kidney problem? I am a 39 year old female.
14 1 Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Good Morning Doctor...!! I have heard about artificial kidney transplant. Could you please tell how feasible it is for the patient and also let me know if any transplantation has been done so far in India? Or if not when it would be available? Is such transplantation (Artificial kidneys) safe? I...
11 1 Wed, 20 Jul 2016
I had an 8mm kidney stone I had surgery and had a stint put in and removed. Now a week after the stint has been removed my U.A. doc called and said I have a kidney stone in my left ureter. How is this possible? Is this something that needs medical attention right away? Will the stone pass by its...
Login to view all questions
Kidney Conditions Public Forum
6770 questions
Get answers to your kidney and urinary tract related queries from people who have experienced similar issues and know exactly the way you are feeling. Share your story and benefit from other people’s experiences. People are discussing kidney stones, best hospitals for kidney surgery, incontinence, urinary tract infections and a lot more.
Other Categories
Lump 9005 questions
Lupus 529 questions
Men's Health 18006 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 1985 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2875 questions
Penis Problems 8503 questions
Testicle Problems 2765 questions
Mental Health 8784 questions
Anxiety and Stress 2927 questions
Bipolar Disorder 439 questions
Depression 2043 questions
Mania 28 questions
Schizophrenia 238 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor