Kidney Conditions Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
13 1 2 days ago
hi i am a 16 year old girl who fell down the stairs a few months ago and ever since i have had really bad pains at the bottom of my spin and a really bad pain in my right kidney. i am a bit worried that something is wrong or i may have a kidney infection can you please tell me what the symptons...
8 1 2 days ago
hi! my mother recently underwent urine and blood test because her legs is swelled after the test the doctor confirmed that her kidney is infected and this is at early stage and the doctor gave her some medicines to recover. i just wanted to know that its not kidney failure right and do we need to...
9 1 2 days ago
hi, i have been suffering stomach pain and lower back pain. the doctor took a urine sample and found blood. they sent that off to be tested which found no infection but pus cells so they did a smear but im really worried, what do you think it could be? My stomach pain has nearly got but my lower...
8 1 2 days ago
my cousin is having kidney problem with creatine level 10 point . when we consulted the Dr , they advised to go for the transplantation. after taking medicine it reduces to 9.7. Is there treatment without transplantation. his age is only 25.he is under medication.he is not going for dialysis....
8 1 2 days ago
my mother is 62 year old, diabetic for 25 years, her creatinine is 5.7 and urea is 120. we observe that when creatinine level comes down, her urea level also drops. are these two related ? is dialysis essential ? she is normal and carries her routine activities
9 1 2 days ago
My girlfriend has two tumors on her kidney one is the size of a golf ball and the other one is a little smaller. her Dr. wants towait until 3.17to.do surgery. I got really mad, and told her to call the dr. and get it set up ealier. what would you suggest.
11 1 2 days ago
Hi my uncle is in the hospital and they say that there is nothing more that they can do for him they are claiming that his kidneys are completely shut down and they are just going to let him die. But he is still producing urine. Can you still pee if your kidneys are shut completely down?
10 1 2 days ago
Hello I am 56 have pain in left high neck with left side head, and polycystic kidneys, need to understand what my My MRI and MRA shows, here is the opinion: Bilateral parietal few tiny ischemic foci Right cerebellum small old infarct Bilateral temporal arachnoid cysts Central and cortical...
14 1 2 days ago
Hello Sir, One of my friend aged 29 years ultrasound report of kidney is both the kidneys are small in size with raised texture and poor cortico-medullary differentiation . The Coritcal thickness measures 7 mms on the left and 5 mms on the right. No localised solid or cystic mass is identified in...
16 1 2 days ago
i have had low grade stomach ache and kidney pain the last 2 weeks. Started taking Hydrochlorothiazide about 3 weeks ago. can I just stop taking it to see if these issues go away ? did not have this problem before. Not consistent pains just intermittent.
10 1 2 days ago
i have a kinnee stone but i havent be able to pee just a few drops i went to doctors and i have to cat my self for 9 days till i go back to doctors but my bottompart of my leggs fill realy tight and my face looks like i just woke up how do i no if the urin is causing the swelling
11 1 5 days ago
i was having a back for a last 2 weeks,i thought dats its just of my operation of the spine way back 2008,,but then i found my feet have a little edema,and i a few days i have feel dat my bladder is full but iurinate only little...i went to have a kidney ultrasound and the results are...
4 1 5 days ago
I just had a CT scan of my abdomine yesterday & I was told everything looked good except I had several small spots on my liver, which i was also told were probably cysts & that alot of people get them. The doctor didn t seem concerned, but I am scared to death.
14 1 5 days ago
I had an ultrasound at 22 weeks and they told me they could only see one kidney and not a lot of amniotic fluid. I had an uktrasound yesterday 32 weeks and they couldn t see any kidneys. I don t understand why this week they couldn t see even the one kidney. What does all of this mean?
22 1 5 days ago
Hi, i recently had my blood test done and my renal profile results are as below: Creatinine: 83 umol/L (Range: 44-80) Phospate: 0.86 mmol/L (Range: 0.87-1.45) Uric Acid: 341 umol/L (Range: 143-339) Can you please let me know does the above results indicate a possible kidney problem?
9 1 5 days ago
my brother spend 3 days in intensive care with an infection which brought his b/p dangerously low. He had kidney stones which they pushed back into kidney. He had had the pain which has been different from the pain of stones which he has continuously had all of his life. They are now telling him...
20 1 5 days ago
what are the main reasons for Kidney failure among Indians? is Kidney failure always related to Anemia? My hemoglobin count is 6.8 my doctor said, my kidneys are functioning at 17%. but I do not have any symptoms. can this be true? what can be the treatment?
5 1 5 days ago
Been smoking marijuana for past few months. Recently developed urine problems and turns out it was small kidney stones. Medication to melt them away is working. Question is can excessive marijuana smoking lead to these stone formation or play a part? Thanks
6 1 5 days ago
I there i am Chauncey McEachern im 20 years old i find ive been having to pee alot i got tested back in april, may and i find im not thirsty really but im having to pee alot for some reason this past little while i dont why but its a little strange the tests i had done, said i was fine but i dont...
9 1 5 days ago
hello In my report it shows like this Rt.Kidney (8.9*3.5cm) cortex:13mm Lt.kidney (9.5*4.1 cm) cortex 14mm Normal insize size with diffuse increased Echotexture(grate -2) No calculi/Hydronephrosis.Is there any problem in my kidnies.Please help regarding in this matter.
Login to view all questions
Kidney Conditions Public Forum
6736 questions
Get answers to your kidney and urinary tract related queries from people who have experienced similar issues and know exactly the way you are feeling. Share your story and benefit from other people’s experiences. People are discussing kidney stones, best hospitals for kidney surgery, incontinence, urinary tract infections and a lot more.
Other Categories
Lump 8842 questions
Lupus 524 questions
Men's Health 17903 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 1959 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2867 questions
Penis Problems 8408 questions
Testicle Problems 2745 questions
Mental Health 8688 questions
Anxiety and Stress 2894 questions
Bipolar Disorder 435 questions
Depression 2028 questions
Mania 28 questions
Schizophrenia 238 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor