Kidney Conditions Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
12 1 5 days ago
I am 45 5 8 148 pounds. Seen a doctor with pain in my right lower side. then it moved to the left got exray had a kidneystone i didnt pass it i still hurt had a ct scan nothing. when a pee its real slow now and my back hurts been like this since june 17. I no there is something wrong even dough...
7 1 5 days ago
Hi Doctor, my son is 5 years old, 21kgs. his urine test shows a result on Urobilinogen Quali Trace . What does it mean? He has a solitary kidney. he only has his right kindey. Is there anything that i should be worried about this result? Thanks.
8 1 5 days ago
hi. i have been experiencing left side back pain that goes all around my stomach under my belly. i can t stand walk sleep nothing for 3 days. from the second day i went to ER they thought kiddney stones. i had blood work, urine sample, and CT and all normal. the next day i felt like my kidney or...
8 1 5 days ago
my creatininewas 1.6 3months back .ihave one kidney today my creatinine was 1.1 but uric acid is 7.7 iam also taking cholesterol lowering &anti hypertensive drugs my dr has prescribed zurig 40mg 1perday but i am scared about the side effects ihave only one kidney working aboyt 55% advise
26 1 5 days ago
Clinical history - Epigastric and right sided abdominal pain. Reduced appetite. Raised ALT I recently had an US scan and the report says that the liver is slightly enlarged echogenic consistent with fatty infiltration. There is a 2.1 cm hypo echoic area of liver parenchyma adjacent to the...
11 1 5 days ago
Hi doctor I m having kidney stones in both right and left . 8mm and 5mm .. Right now when I got up I have a severe burning sensation while urinating I m not able to urinate freely and every 2 mins I get feeling of passing urine but it not completely passing please help
15 1 5 days ago
my wife was diagnosed with an end stage renal kidney disease and doctors was suggesting for a PD within a reasonable period of time. she started taking new medicines prescribed to possibly delay dialysis and she had been having black stool movement which according to friends were toxins coming...
16 1 5 days ago
I am 40 year, having right nephrectomy 11 years back due to atrophied kidney with stone, having buring/ discomfort in the left kidney , urine DR show ph 6.0, leukocytes 02/hpf and amorphus UR +1, all other paramateres are in range, urea 14, creatinine 1, please advice
16 1 5 days ago
I have lower right quadrant abdominal pain so I had a CT scan. It came back and said: There is an exophytic 12 mm cyst in the upper pole of the right kidney. The kidneys are otherwise unremarkable without evidence of mass, hydronephrosis, or calculus. I was told nothing to worry about, yet I...
17 1 5 days ago
Hi.Age-20 yrs.height-166cms..weight-58kgs. Problem-Asymtomatic kidney stones in both kidneys since 2 years.I have no pain and no symtoms.Some doctors say it is a parenchymal calcification or some deposition in my nephron area.Both the stones are of 4 mm and are in midpole.They say it can t be...
16 1 5 days ago
hi Dr.i am 30 years old man.i had stones in my kidney from the last 2 years but i take the treatment for it and i don t now if its go outside of or not.yesterday i was so tired and i have make an ultrasound which shows minimal left sided PC dilatation what does this mean?and what should i do...
10 1 6 days ago
What are the uses of medicines zyrolics/ dytor/ recaltol/phostat / fefol/ kidney patients? I am a kidney patient in India, aged 59, weight 55 kg, with 6.9 creatinnie; blood urea 120, blood sugar 88, bp 120/80, a little higher phosphorous, low calcium, a 11 hemoglobin etc
12 1 6 days ago
which foods can i eat that contains Oxalobacter formigenes? I have oxalate kidney stone and need some help controlling my oxalate intake but if i decide to cheat on my low oxalate diet i need to know what i can eat to help decrease some of the oxalates.
5 1 6 days ago
Hi I am Ivy. I have two kidney stones. One 5 mm and one 7mm. I have known for over a yr but haven t done anything about it. My kidneys hurt off and on. I also get a lot of UTI s now. The diffrence is the last two days I have been having sharp spasms and now iron the color of tea...though its...
7 1 6 days ago
hi i can hear some noise from my right kidney after eating. what can cause this to happen? i had my ct scan test 6 years back of my kidney as i was having some slight pain but not regular pain. now,sometime, i can feel like i am going to have same kind of problem.
16 1 6 days ago
mother is diagnosed with renal kidney failure with creatinine level of 4 and her diabetes is 265 fasting. is dialysis recommended now or not. also her glycosylated hb level is 10.6 and in her urine examination tells pusells - plenty. rbc - 0-1 cells/hpf and epithellal 15-20 cells ;;please help...
9 1 6 days ago
I have had a burning throat for some time, and salty phlegm. I found that cutting out milk products and wheat helped, but a recent blood test suggested either I was dehydrated or had a kidney problem. I was advised to have a repeat blood test. Could there be a link between the burning throat and...
9 1 6 days ago
two years ago my son and a kidney infection of some sort where the kidneys kinda shut down - his blood pressure was sky high, swollen ankles etc. They admitted him to the hospital for 2.5 days - we left with blood pressure medicine. He took it for a month - all is well. This week he went in for a...
5 1 6 days ago
MY mom suffer from pain in her body my family dr. say to do ultrasound , in ultrasound Dr. founds that their is a thin layer creates in kidney which creates problem and he also said that its not a big problem but am not satisfy with his ans. can you please help me in this regard.?
7 1 6 days ago
hi my mother is 57 yrs old, she has a diagnose bilateral renal parenchymal disease, grade II, minimal ascites and unremarkable sonogram of the urinary bladder, what can she do about this diagnose can you give me advice regarding this matter thank you.
Login to view all questions
Kidney Conditions Public Forum
6757 questions
Get answers to your kidney and urinary tract related queries from people who have experienced similar issues and know exactly the way you are feeling. Share your story and benefit from other people’s experiences. People are discussing kidney stones, best hospitals for kidney surgery, incontinence, urinary tract infections and a lot more.
Other Categories
Lump 8944 questions
Lupus 526 questions
Men's Health 17971 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 1969 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2874 questions
Penis Problems 8465 questions
Testicle Problems 2759 questions
Mental Health 8735 questions
Anxiety and Stress 2912 questions
Bipolar Disorder 438 questions
Depression 2037 questions
Mania 28 questions
Schizophrenia 238 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor