Kidney Conditions Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
9 1 Mon, 18 May 2015
I fell down a few steps and i am in a lot of pain on my right side..bruise on my hip but i have a lot of pain and its tender around my kidney...it hurts to cough and breathe a little. Hospital visit they gave painkillers with no x ray said bruised..im worried about my kidney
11 1 Mon, 18 May 2015
My lab results just came back with several tests on the abnormal or high side. My BUN is 28, Creatinine Serum is 2.13, egfr if NonAfricanAm 25 low, Alkaline Phosphatase, S 193 High, WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal! occult blood is 1+ abnormal! WBC is 6-10 abnormal and RBC is 3-10 abnormal. I am seeing a...
5 1 Mon, 18 May 2015
Hi,my wife has a multiple problem with health, one of them-high BUN---------88. And i looking for something , which could help us avoid dialisis. Long time ago we are heard very effective medication,like Lespenefril, but doctors doesn t know about this(it s europian medication). Can some body...
4 1 Mon, 18 May 2015
my dad is 63 has a lot of health problems. hw just got released from the hospital 1 day ago. He was in there because his body retains fuild and they were trying to get the fuild off his chest and lungs. But they were taking it off so fast that it was interfering with his kidneys and bladder. SO...
3 0 Fri, 15 May 2015
I m a 33 yr old female, 5 7 150.. I was diagnosed medically sponge kidney which causes large amounts of kidney stones and recurrent UTI infections. I had a lithotripsy done in the beginning of February, discharged with a serious complication, active bleeding hemorrhage on my kidney. Prepped for...
16 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
I am a 63 year old woman who has lead an active life.In the last year I have gone downhill drastically. I was told that in an MRI to check for kidney stones they noticed that I might have nutcrackers syndrome.can you explain? It seems that I have symptoms associated with this.
5 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
Yes i am just curious about something? can something wrong with a kidney cause a Rash over your entire body My husband lost a kidney to cancer and has one remaining but what there indicating to me is the kidney is progressively declining and i was wundering if this rash is part of it? or what...
7 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
I have been experiencing moderate lower back/side pain when I am hungry. So much that I have to sit down until I put at least something in my stomach. I had this symptom several years ago for several months, and then I had kidney stones, and it suddenly disappeared after that. Could there be a...
6 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
My child is sufferring from MMC with hydrocephalus plus having swelling in his left kidney. MCU test was conducted and found reflux issue urine going back into his kidney. pls. suggest if any treatment which can be conducted without operation. Is there any permanent cure?
8 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
Dear Doctors, I just had a laboratory exam. Here is what bothers me: Creatinine - 106.40 (NV for female: 53-97umol/L) SGOT - 43.47 (NV 0.38 u/L) LDL - 3.35 (NV 2.84 - 3.10 mmol/L) What does this tell me about? What are the causes for these elevation? Does the menstrual cycle has any connection to...
7 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
Hi, My name is Matt. Dad is treated at DaVita in Delran, NJ. His current iron saturation level is 13; his previous two readings were 25 & 24. His current ferritin level is 65; his two previous readings were 39 & 40. Should I be concerned? He seems to have little energy to do anything. By the way,...
5 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
What is the path traveled from the distal ileum through the mucosal membrane and into the superior mesenteric vein to get the the left kidney and what major body structures will be passed by? Is there any further digestion process at this point? What is the process that happens in the kidneys to...
9 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
My renal physician has increased my allopurinol daily dose of 100 mg to 200 mg. This along with two other recommended strategies for treating very small uric acid stones in the kidney left behind after a lithotripsy operation last September. The other strategies: take 2 Sodium bicarbonate (1.45...
12 1 Fri, 15 May 2015
concerned about my 84 yr old Father: Very healthy and active, but recently experiencing numbness in his buttocks and lower extremities. He was also just diagnosed with a large kidney stone, (dime size). He is scheduled to have this removed next week. Could the two possibility be related? If not,...
3 0 Thu, 14 May 2015
My friend has sponge kidney disease. She had septicaemia a year ago and nearly died because of it. She has urine incontinence which is getting worse and keeping her prisoner in her own home. She has a constant pain in her right kidney yet her doctors don t seem to want to know. Can you give any...
5 0 Thu, 14 May 2015
Hello. I was wondering if you could tell me if increased doses of metformin are dangerous (2000 mg of Extended release daily). My last Hemoglobin A1c was 8.3 and my physician increased my dose - since then I have been having some left flank discomfort (not really pain - thought it was maybe how I...
12 1 Thu, 14 May 2015
Having constant pain in middle back just below shoulder blade area. There is a kidney stone that showed up in lower kidney from CAT scan yesterday (6 mm), but there is no blockage. Pain is not relieved by Tylenol, but it has been constant for the past 72 hours
4 0 Wed, 13 May 2015
i being having pain on my lower back and front of my left side. they did testing no stones... kidney and other organs looks fine. but blood in the urine is getting worse... and now the right side is starting to hurst too...They did rx, ultrasound, urine culture.
6 0 Tue, 12 May 2015
My mother has creatine level 2.5 currently & urea level 55 and she is under supervision of same doctor for last three years. Now her doctor suggested to take synprotik capsule also daily.apart from these tablet, 2 medicines(metstamlo 50 & prajopress xl 2.5) for blood pressure ,febugate 40,eido fe...
6 0 Sat, 9 May 2015
Hi, I am prone to kidney stones, I have spongy kidneys and have had 3 surgical procedures to remove kidney stones by using yag laser, now they say I have uncountable stones once again and are suggesting another round of yag laser. The doctor that is doing the surgery (procedure) is a wonderful...
Login to view all questions
Kidney Conditions Public Forum
6696 questions
Get answers to your kidney and urinary tract related queries from people who have experienced similar issues and know exactly the way you are feeling. Share your story and benefit from other people’s experiences. People are discussing kidney stones, best hospitals for kidney surgery, incontinence, urinary tract infections and a lot more.
Other Categories
Lump 8625 questions
Lupus 524 questions
Men's Health 17807 questions
Erectile Dysfunction 1936 questions
Men Sexual Problems 2850 questions
Penis Problems 8279 questions
Testicle Problems 2702 questions
Mental Health 8615 questions
Anxiety and Stress 2873 questions
Bipolar Disorder 432 questions
Depression 2010 questions
Mania 28 questions
Schizophrenia 237 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor

4765 votes 4.7