Infertility Problem Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
14 1 Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Hi Doctor, I have been scheduled to start Ovulation Induction by IVF clinic. But each month something comes up and we cant start. Last month I could not start because they saw a cyst on the right ovary and they said lets wait for it to burst. Today is my day 3 of my new cycle and the cyst is...
21 1 Mon, 12 Jan 2015
i am 41 years old and my wife is 35 years old. I am planning for a baby. Three months back i got my spermograph which showed sperm count as 1.72 mill/cunn with a motility of 10 % with 30-40/hpf puss cells. after 3 months of Ayurveda treatment it respective counts are 11 mill/cunn, 25 % and...
11 1 Mon, 12 Jan 2015
hello.. I am 27 years old and my husband is 37 years old, married for 2 years, we are trying to have a baby, which is not happening as both of us have problem. I have been diagnosed as PCOD and my husband had motility problem, now recently tested his problem was solved to some extent and we were...
27 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
hello doc. married for 4 yrs , had 1 missed abortion case in 2009 jan their after actively started for family from march 2010 but still no luck. Got my Hsg done and other basic tests require of mine and my husband ,all of which seems to be normal as per my gyno. then why we still having hard...
49 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Hi...im 21yrs old, me nd my DH are plnng for baby since 2 yrs and . taking a lot of tablts but nthng will happen so we decided to consult fertility spclst .and dr said for iui ,.on 18th of this month I had iui for first time.....is it works????dr had given folvite,susten,duphaston tablts to me...
111 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Hello. I m 19 day after embryo transfer. Day 12 hcg was 86. Day 14- 167. Day 17- 467. Is this a good grow? 17 day it appears a little bit brown blood, 18 day also, today it was only morning. What it can be? And for Hcg is it good numbers or they are low?
47 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Hi doctor, I took ivf treatment in September 16th,then 9 day after embryo transfer I got light bleeding,I consult the doctor she told me continue your medicine and perform your blood test,I did bt the result was unfortunately negative,I ve PCOD also,bt the problem is I didn t get my period yet,is...
18 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
i am getting treatment for infertility past three years. my husband side no proplem and i have done laproscopy last year and so many tests.my side alo no proplem. also i have done more than 15 iuis but no improve now my dr suggested for icsi is this have good success for treatment?and also please...
32 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
i have an iui scheduled tomorrow at 12 noon, and I was given an hcg shot at 6.30pm yesterday. Till 11.30 am today, follicle had grown from 18mm to 20mm and Endometrium lining grew to 7.8mm. What if I ovulate today around 5 pm? Will the egg be still viable for fertilization from tomorrow s iui?
55 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
I am married, on 30 jan 2011.me and my husband decided that we don t use any precautions. my husband come with me around 15 days in a month.but now in july we lives in same place and in these days we did sex about daiy. but till i don;t concieve a baby.so we concienerned a doctor. and i have a...
16 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Hello doctor I hve undergone hysterolaproscopy two months back left side tube block and a 3 cm subserosal fibroid was found n removed successfully but I hve still not concieved what should be my next step married for five years no issues please suggest an answer. Thanks. Vijaya.
39 1 Fri, 9 Jan 2015
Age 40, 6 0 , 183 lbs. healthy. Recent fertility sperm test shows normal morph, motility and concentration, but viscosity is high, liqeufaction 90 min and agglutination moderate. What supplements or changes to lifestyle may help to reduce viscosity and a liquefaction for better chances of...
22 1 Thu, 8 Jan 2015
Hi.. I have been diagnosed with PCOS and have been experiencing irregular periods.. one doctor has advised me exermet, folvite, cysta RX and krimpson.. we are planning to have a baby but we were advised not to plan for next 6 months as there are high chances of abortion or having multiple...
39 1 Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Hi.i am 36 yrs old and not getting pregnant.this is my ultrasound result.retroverted uterus and abnormalities noted:myoma nodules-presence of well defined round hypoechoic uterine mass consistent with myoma nodules:anterior wall,midlevel,intramural abutting the endometrium measuring 1.7x1.7x1.4...
177 1 Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Hello dr I hade et 5 days ago day 5 transfer very good quality embryo but on day 5 I got very stress out with some problem and cry alot and next morning when i boke up feel upper legs pain with some headach and light fever on and off for whole day and feel tired too. I want to know i still have...
28 1 Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Dear Dr. I just had report of my semen analysis. In which WBC is 15 – 20 hpf, Motility is 80 – 85%, Sperm Count 186, Vitality is 90%, Total Functional Sperm is 180. However I am very much upset about high WBC. In fact I asked my urologist, but he said no problem, but I under stand that high WBC...
75 1 Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Dear Sir, Kindly I need to know if my semen analysis report are within normal ranges or not Vol. =2.5ml, alkaline ph8.0, sperm conc. 41million per ml , total count=103 million per ejac , liquifed after 30min , motility after 30min is 55% , after 1hr is 50% , after 2hrs is 45% , after 3hrs is 40%...
19 1 Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Hi Doctor, I had an IVF treatment 3 months ago, unsuccessful, there was no ET. Since then I have had constipation which is not usual for me. Would it be connected in any way? I feel that my bowels just do not have enought peristaltic. Is it possible to injure a nerv that is responsible to normal...
46 1 Wed, 7 Jan 2015
Hi I am 28 yrs old My doctor has given Ovigyn DSR and folic acid for my treatment I have been operated as I was having end cyst in my ovary We have also gone for iui but it failed. Kindly suggest can I conceive naturally or IUI or IVF is the only option
12 1 Tue, 6 Jan 2015
I am a 40 yof, married, no children, high stress career. Healthy, physically fit. I am suddenly fatigued and forgetful. I forgot my purse and phone. I forgot my pin number on a debit card that I ve had for 10 yrs. I forgot my car was stick shift and stalled. I am infertile but still have normal...
Login to view all questions
Infertility Problem Public Forum
4655 questions
Are you living with infertiliy? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for infertility and a lot more
Other Categories
Kidney Conditions 6770 questions
Lump 8998 questions
Lupus 529 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor