Infertility Problem Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
32 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
hi, I use my laptop allot at night time on my lap/chest. I have heard the odd rumor that this can lead to things like me possibly becoming infertile in the future. Is there any validity to rumors like this, and is there any science journals or papers i could read to educate myself?
9 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Hai i am a Ayur doctor, one of my patient who was eager to concieve visited a infertility specialist (she is Dm2 & Htn under control with PCOS) who prescribed Tab Ovares tid since 3 months and she has been facing itching all over her body with increased itch at the cervical area. pls guide me?
14 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Hi, I am 26 years old. Today I went for my Semen Analysis results and for my surpise my results were so low I am very worried and feel bad. I got married a year ago and we are really hoping for a baby. Can my sperm get stronger with medication or I am just Infertile? My results are as follow:...
9 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Me and my wife have been trying for a baby for the past 3 years. My wife is 30 and myself 31 years and she has regular cycle with 3 days bleeding. We dont have any miscarriages and this is our first baby. She dont have endometriosis/PID. she dont have any allergic or surgeries. My sperm...
7 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Hello I am from Pune. We have been trying to have a baby for 2 years now. My wife had conceived, about 3 years ago, but it was dropped due to lack of growth. We have been trying since, and have done 2 cycles of IUI. We wanted to do the 3rd one, when my wife was given medicines and said that she...
6 0 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Hi, Doctor, Good morning I had Embryo transfer on 18th feb 2014, today 16 day since ET. yesterday night sevior pain in left abdomen, then today morning i check serum blood test, the result is Negative, also little spotting. from morning no pain. so please advice for me for the next step. i can...
11 0 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
I got married in December 2008 and have been trying for a baby since then. Two months before that time (October 2008), i developed a condition whereby blood came out of my navel everytime i menstruated (the blood doesnt last for more than a day and only comes in trickles and i can just wipe it...
19 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Hi Doctor, Today my test reprt recived for Semen Analysis. Kindly suggest me i may saffer for me.      Dept     Specimen     Parameter     Observed Value     Unit     Reference Semen Analysis                                    CP     Semen     COLOUR     OPAQUE GREY          -...
3 1 Mon, 13 Oct 2014
Aoa,i m 28 year s old woman.i m married before 4 years, after marry 6 month i ll pregrant but after 2 month my abortion. us k baad ab tak asa kuch nae.hsg test report may hy left ovary cyst hy or right tube block hy.so recently i take laprotomy of ovarian cyst. atleast before 4months. and taken 2...
6 0 Sun, 12 Oct 2014
Hi...im 21yrs old, me nd my DH are plnng for baby since 2 yrs and . taking a lot of tablts but nthng will happen so we decided to consult fertility spclst .and dr said for iui ,.on 18th of this month I had iui for first time.....is it works????dr had given folvite,susten,duphaston tablts to me...
7 0 Sun, 12 Oct 2014
I had undergone surgery for varicoceletomy 6months back.I was prescribed with Maxoza L&Fourts-B earlier.now I have been prescribed with Lycored softgels&Siphene-M.my count is only 25lakhs with low viscocity&low active motility.which medicine is the best one? Is there any chances of getting back...
11 0 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
I had a severe urinary tract infection after embryo transfer two days after took one flagyl and purmycin as advised by my GP following day went to see my Gynae and he prescribe one sachet forgot the name of it had to drink it immediately and he said I must drink a lot of water I discontinued the...
47 1 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
I had a pinworm infection for many years when I was a child and did not have it treated until adulthood. I am now 29 and trying to conceive. I am concerned that the pinworm infection may have affected my fertility, because they affected the vaginal area. Is this possible?
26 1 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
hi sir, i m trupti i m suffering from infertility i m age of 31,height:5.3,and 6 year pass of my marriage.and doctors sugges me for ivf but i m not ready for it by mentaly becoz it has not been garented result,and cost also.& i had an opretion for ektopik &remove left side filopin tube befor 5...
14 1 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
HI I have vitiligo I have had it on my face but I have noticed I have vitiligo on my vagina aswell it has been very itchy especially during the night what can I do to stop the itching and will the vitiligo affect me having kids in the future I am very scared that it was cause fertility problems
11 1 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
Dear Doctor My age 30, am from Kerala , working in UAE , I checked my Semen , the report shows total volume 1.5ml & total count 42 millions/ml , please advice this is normal or abnormal . am already married , now 2 years finished . we don t have baby . i am very depressed . please advice....
12 1 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
volum: 2ml total spermatozoa count: 68 million/ml motility- rapidaly progressive: 30 % sluggishly progressive:20 % non-progressive: 10% immotile: 40% fructos: positive abnormal forms- head defect:18% body defect:10% tail defect:15%
32 1 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
Hellow doctor, I got married 3 years ago. We use to have unprotected sex. My wife not got pregnant. I did semen analysis every year for past 2 years. Every time it was good. My doctor have seen the report and said all Sperm count-Motility-Morphology and other factors are good. When i checked last...
6 0 Fri, 10 Oct 2014
Hi,I have unexplained infertility for 8 yeas,in 2012 we did and IVF after a number of failed IUI and that time my AMH was 0.67 probably due to high medication taken during 10 IUIS.IVF failed and I took DHEA for approx 8 month and now AMH is 4.00 but periods are little irregular like 4 days + or -...
8 0 Thu, 9 Oct 2014
Hi Doctor, Am 25 years old ,and my husband is 35 its been one and a half years after our marriage and we are tryinf for a baby. I am having PCOD and recently we came to know that my husband is having thyroid problem (TSH 11, is high other factors is normal)and his sperm count is very less .5...
Login to view all questions
Infertility Problem Public Forum
4608 questions
Are you living with infertiliy? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for infertility and a lot more
Other Categories
Kidney Conditions 6596 questions
Lump 8318 questions
Lupus 514 questions
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions