Hypertension and Heart Disease Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
20 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
why do i feel palpitation at different sites ( exactly at the superficial arteries of the arms, chest wall scalp & sometimes at the eyelid ) . the condition is of high frequency to some extent. medical student, 22year, male , with history of mild hypertension (130/75 mm Hg )
5 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
Hi, I haven t been super active since winter started, but a few times recently I have gone with a group of advanced snowshoe runners and really pushed myself hard for over an hour. After those intense activities, my heart seems to beat harder than usual for hours after the activity. This doesn t...
16 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
Hello doctor, I had a heart attack 3 years ago. Uptil last 6 months ago I was fine. Since last 3 months I am experiencing sudden increase in heart beat to 120 or 130. I was asked to take 1.25mg of Bisoprolol (Concor) but still sometimes it goes high. Because of this I am always in the state of...
27 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
Im 46 yrs.old and just had 6 stent placement in my arteries. Now Im back to work and every morning preparing myself I am experiencing palpitations and rapid heart beats , my B/P would go up, my hands are cold and clammy. I dont have chest pain or any shrtness of breath. Would this be anxiety and...
7 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I was exposed to Black mold for 2 years, I was rolling around in it and working in it with out proper gear. I m 43 now I went in for my yearly check up and now I have a heart murmur. Never had one before! I m not saying it s the mold that caused it, I have just been reading up on a lot of mold...
17 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
My husband has 22 % EF. He has a defibrillator/pacemaker, and is on a ton of meds. He has congestive heart failure and emphysema. He is only 63 year old. The doctor did a stress test and said that there is no other treatment for him other than meds and doing what he is doing now. He is always...
4 1 Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I am a 52 old female. I have been having burning pain in the back of my throat and in my chest for three days. I have an appointment with my PCP on Wed 1/29/14. The pain is moderate about 4 on scale of 1-10. I am overweight by about 50 pounds and smoke about 5 cigarettes a day. The pain is...
7 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
ive had all sorts of heart tests in the last 5 months,4 trips to er with chest pressure and uncomfortable feelings and every time theyve discharged me within 3 or 4 hours.i still cant seem to get the thought out of my head that theres something wrong with my heart.ive had ekgs,chest xrays,blood...
51 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I m a 53 yr old female with high blood pressure and high LDL and cholesterol .... right now I am taking Tribenzor for blood pressure... and my dr. has ordered something today for the cholesterol and suggested I start taking 4000 mg daily of fish oil and lose weight. Does the Omega 3 fish oil help...
6 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
My Dr. prescribed propanenone hydrochloride extended release capsules 325 mg two times per day. I have A Fib which goes back to sinus, at the longest period, has been about 10 minutes, usually closer to 2. My heart muscle is strong, my valves are strong, my arteries look good, I have had no...
12 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I have CAD diagnosed 11 years ago. I had cardiac cath ea month for 5 mos. with stents and angioplasty , finally Bipss . 6 mos later heart attack more stents. with a total of 5 stents. I went several years with no stents, but Angina. on Dec.9 I was sent from my cardiologist off ice to the hospital...
7 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
My dad had an MI in aug 2013, he was lately hospitalized, RCA 100% occluded and calcified, left ventricular ef was 26% and he got severe mitral regurge, with medications and stenting for LAD and circumflex who were 80% blocked as well, his ef by 2d is now 45% and 55% by m-mode and his LVEDD and...
30 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
my father is getting attack of sycope without any prior intuition.we have done so many test for heart & Brain.nothing has been found,but now a doctor asked for tilt table test,can it be the symptom for neurocardiogenic syncope.please advise who is the best doctor for this treatment in...
10 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
My husband and a cath and ablation for an arterial flutter and the next day an ablation, then weeks following he was in a fib with no symptions and had an arterial conversion and another in few weeks later. On amiodarone and it is giving him nausia, lost 40 lbs. and pas parkinson sypmtions back....
17 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
QL TSH W REFLEX FREE T4 (43562A) T4, FREE 1.5 NG/DL (0.8-1.8) Abnormal Jan 17, 2014 QL TSH W REFLEX FREE T4 (43562A) TSH 5.52 MIU/L (0.40-4.50) QL LIPID PANEL W/REFL LDL (14852X) CHOL/HDL RATIO 5.2 RATIO ( QL LIPID PANEL W/REFL LDL (14852X) CHOLESTEROL, SERUM 223 MG/DL (125-200) 2093-3 High Jan...
24 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
hello sir, One of my friend did cut her left hand badly that he has 3 deep cuts n many other all over the hand on Monday mng around 6 am. He family addmitted him to hospital around 8 am and since then he is on ventilator as he was unconscious . At the time of admitting in hospital his heart was...
13 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
My son is having a cardioverter defibrillator implanted tomorrow. If you have one and it never sends any electrical pluses over several years, can it be removed? He is an EMT and reserve fire fighter. His fire chief said he could come back to work when the doctor clears him. I have been reading...
8 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
Hi, i am 13 years old and I need you to answer my question. At random times during the day my heart stops beating and i stop breathing. I cant even gasp for air. It lasts for like 5 seconds then i can breathe again. I want to know what it is so if it happens again i wont know if it will last...
4 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I just haven t been myself lately. I m 31, excellent shape, eat very healthy, and I just don t have a lot of energy, a little light headed at times, digestive issues (bloated, gassy, etc), and I have a low body temperature most of the time (around 96-97 average). I just had my one year checkup...
1 1 Mon, 27 Jan 2014
My mother is having giddiness, acute headache, backside of the neck pain, and right eye has turned towards right side. when consulted one eye surgeon in nearby hospital they said there could be some damage happened in the head nerves due to high blood pressure. what shall we do now.please suggest
Login to view all questions
Hypertension and Heart Disease Public Forum
20240 questions
Are you living with hypertension, heart disease or caring for a heart patient? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for angioplasty, by-pass surgeries, valve replacement, heart failure, BP control and a lot more.

More Categories in Hypertension and Heart Disease

Cholesterol 841 questions
Heart Attack 1746 questions
Heart Failure 201 questions
Other Categories
Infections 8561 questions
Infertility Problem 3898 questions
Kidney Conditions 5521 questions
Lump 5482 questions
Lupus 455 questions
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions