Hypertension and Heart Disease Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
6 1 Tue, 26 Apr 2016
my buddy, age about 56 is feeling a little light headed. i think he might have passed out or almost fainted in the bathroom earlier- he s not saying for sure. his blood pressure measured on a home auto check unit was 134/97. He doesn t want to go to the doctor but he is laying down. what do you...
7 1 Tue, 26 Apr 2016
I am 64 years old weighs 100kgs 5ft 11inchs my pressure readings yesterday was 180/100 I was taking ATEN-25 for some time but, I had stopped taking the tablets for the past 3months. as I ran out of stock as I can t find the drug in the UAE I visted a doctor in the UAE and he precribed COVERSLY...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
I have continuous chest pain which increases to unbearable at night. By 9 am the pain subsides to dull again. Echocardiogram came back clean. chest xray the same. it was found that the right side of my heart was slightly enlarged, No ephsophogus problems found. Bone scan bothing Doctor says it is...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
for the past week and a half i have started to get heartburn everyday for no reason i will wake up with it or be sleeping and it wakes me up or anytime during the day and i never get heaartburn ever. i am healthy active 27 year old femail i go to the gym and i dont eat fried food or food that is...
9 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
i am 40 year old uninsured woman who presented to er with pb 220/219 with severe pain in right side and severe headach. physician did a ct and sent me home with high bp and without a diagnosis, pain medication, valum, and muscle relaxer. it is three days later and headach is severe and I was told...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
I am taking a 50mg tablet daily for blood pressure over 4 years. I am 53 years.6 weeks ago my reading was 153 over 98 and yesterday when I got another reading in a health store it was 166 over 104.I am worried about this but for last two weeks I am getting stress headache over problem with...
7 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
Hi my son took his blood pressure at a drug store and it was 8 :30 at night the first reading was 150/103 then he took it minutes later and it was 137/137/99. He woke up this morning with a purple bruise at the corner of his eye where the tear duct is... should he be on meds or will diet take...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
im having increased heart rate for about 5 min a day this week,its new for me, i feel i cant breath,yesterday i even felt im not stable for a min. or so,could it be something big? im 29 and have 2 kids,natural birth,didnt have any other problems till now. by the way, i was breast feeding my son...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
My total cholesterol has dropped from 186 to 145 over a 14 month period. Changes in other markers; hdl 51 TO 45, tryglicirides 135 to 140, LDL 108 to 76. Ratio is presently 3.3 I have been taking Lipitor for over a decade and have maintained the same good diet (low fat, high fiber and fruit) and...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
I am 39 yrs old my B/P has been high since 10/12/11 142/102 was the highest. Friday it was 130/100. The Dr prescribed me 5mg dionize(not sure on the speling). I take it at nght because it makes me very sleepy. I feel good but I know its high I ccan feel it in my ear my chest. Please help me I...
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
dear doctor , please let me know angioplasty , does it hurt while doing , as I have scheduled for same on the 14 December 2011, also explain what is the meaning of high suspicion of de novo angina specially the word de novo Thanks Channa
6 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
i have had high blood presure for 7 years, sometimes spiking 230 over 115. Sometimes under control. Previiously bilateral strokes found in cerebellum. Yesterday am about 6a Bp 168 / 98 p,76. I couldn use my fingers hardly rt hand and went to er. dr said it was axiety and tetany, gave me a...
8 1 Mon, 25 Apr 2016
Hello. This is in regards to the CPAP machine that I have been using faithfully for at least 3 years. My question is can it cause dizziness, some breathlessness and mild palpitations. Recently I had a nuclear stress test after experiencing dizziness and some palpitations while walking outdoors....
6 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
hi there, I just went to the pharmacy and did a blood pressure test, first time was 130/95 second time was 120 90 and the third time was 120/88. The day before I did a test and was 140/97. I m 42 and was 120/80 just four months ago. Should I be concerned?
10 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
Hi there, I just don t know if I start using LIPANTHYL 200M which my doctor subscrib for me, because my TRIGLYCERIDES is very high 8.9 g/L and I understand that I must used for live!, could you please advise of what to do. Thanks and Regards, AR
9 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
my name is kaneeka taylor...age 27...height 64 inches...weight 137...health...taking atenolol because my heart skips beats....when i am falling asleep, and i ve been to sleep for maybe 10-15 minutes, I jump out of my sleep and am extremely disoriented. This has been happening for about a year...
7 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
I have heart palpitations that feel like chest vobrations at night that continue for about a minute or two after waking and are followed by skipped heart beats for several hours afterwards. The most noticable episodes occurr between 3 and 5 a.m. I an 74, male, exercise regularly, suspected of...
7 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
Sir, My blood preasure is high in winters as compare to the summer season. What is the reason and what should i do to maintain good blood preasure during winters. (I am already taking 1 tab. of Telmisartan+Amlopres tables in morning). Thank you
7 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
im a 36 year old weight 178 black woman..i just had a blood pressure test done with a machine at my job..the results were systolic 128 diastolic 104 pulse 68.Do i need to schedule an appt. with my doctor or are these results ok for me. What should I do?
10 1 Fri, 22 Apr 2016
i just found out that my over all cholesterol was 235 with an ldl of 141, is this really high? should i be really concerned? I always had normal cholesterol and I have low blood pressure. I am very thin and do not eat fatty foods, however i do not exercise much because my MS has made it differcult.
Login to view all questions
Hypertension and Heart Disease Public Forum
26386 questions
Are you living with hypertension, heart disease or caring for a heart patient? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for angioplasty, by-pass surgeries, valve replacement, heart failure, BP control and a lot more.

More Categories in Hypertension and Heart Disease

Cholesterol 1134 questions
Heart Attack 1850 questions
Heart Failure 243 questions
Other Categories
Infections 13315 questions
Infertility Problem 4679 questions
Kidney Conditions 6785 questions
Lump 9146 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor