Hypertension and Heart Disease Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
14 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
I have Ben having heart palpatashions u have hi thyroied and I m going to have it removed but I get ready to non off to sleep and I feel like I can t breath and my hole body jerks off and on sweets to cold chills dizxyness a lot of peeing I m not pregney any ideas
12 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hello, my name is Diane and I m 51 years young and in good health. I do not have diabetes but do suffer from high cholesterol which is being controlled with Simvastatin. Lately, I ve been getting a hot sensation in the soles of my feet, radiating to my toes and outer soles....it does not radiate...
27 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
EKGs always result abnormal. I have 2 stents & another blockage not lRge enough to stent 40%. I m 61, F, 5 2, 135. I refuse future EKGs bc I ve never had a normal. Old medical records state abnormal EKG -anteroseptal infarct. What does this mean?
31 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Dear Sir, I am having High LDL(123 mg/dl) High triglycerides (170 mg/dl) low HDL (40 mg/dl) with low LDL/HDL ratio 3.1 precribed with rosavus 10 , i have no history of heart & liver , will this medication hav elong time effect on my body and can i will able tostop them after some time
69 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
What are the new blood pressure ranges? I understand they recently changed, with higher numbers than before that indicate meds are necessary. Aldo, recently read that ranges vary by age, with those over 60 getting a pass on meds until BP reads 150/90. True?
39 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
I have an arrhythmia: Long QT syndrome Romano-Ward. I have a pacemaker and take 100mg Atenolol daily. I would like to reduce the dose of Atenolol because I feel so weary all the time and I no libido. I have been on this does for 20 years. Can you help?
18 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
My blood pressure is 99/58 and pulse 129...I feel awful! Im on lisinopril 10mg for high blood pressure (143/103 yesterday) and I took it this morning but havent taken it in about 2mnths....my bp reading has never came up that low for me! Is my bp that low bad? Should I be worried??
149 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hi there i am looking for answers regarding my heart. I am a 27 year old healthy eating man. I dont smoke but drink at weekends. I play sport and look after myself health wise. I am constantly worried about my heart however. I have palpitations and flutters and have done for some time. They come...
9 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
My boyfriend has a history of high blood pressure and heart problem, along with diabetes that run in his family, and he cut his hand today at work and it wasn t bad but he passed out. He is on Lisinopril 5MG tablet for high blood pressure. Could you give me a reason for this happening. Keep in...
29 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
HI my husband just had an angiogram done on friday and he has taken the necessary steps the cardiologist told him in recovery e.g no heavy lifting. however this morning he woke up with pain on his lower right hand side. this side has been swollen due to the angiogram procedure done through the...
14 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
My daughter in law just moved in with my son. I took her blood pressure and it read 210/132. she had been having headaches for a week now, I just found out. I need to convince her to go see a doctor. The naval base doctor she had been seeing in North Carolina would not put her on medication for...
20 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hi, have had chest discomfort for about four months, all the time. Have had all the tests for heart problems including and angiogram which have come back normal. Recently I have had a endoscopy which found I had some polyps in my stomach which are benign, some soreness in my oesophagus which I...
143 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
While chest x-ray PA views shown nothing irregular but only point mentions that unfolding of aorta noted. My age is about 62 years. What is it? Am I to be afraid of anything? says no active parenchymal lung lesion is seen. Cardio-thoracic ratio is within normal limits.Both apical regions are...
9 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
I am 32 years old. some times i feel pain in the chest left side and i find small difficulty in moving my hands and neck. I do the exercise regularly and eat a balanced diet. I am afraid whether these are the symptoms of cardiovascular problem. please advise
18 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
My mom had a quadruple bypass a little over a year ago, and just had tests done to see if she could have hip surgery , The Dr. called today and said that she couldn t have it done because her left ventricle is only working at 26%. Now if that was the case wouldn t she be in the hospital? Im just...
32 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hello .. I have been diagnosed having Hashimoto s disease by my endo and on 45MG armour, I was on thyroxin for 4 years after having been on Synthroid for about 15 years. I went into the er today because my blood pressure was 216/101 and seem my blood pressure stays around 135/85 most of the time...
38 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hi my Dad is a diabetic who had a triple bi-pass over ten years ago. He was hospitalized about a week ago for shortness of breath. After multiple tests, clogged arteries were found again. Now they recommend stents. It was my understanding that stents were not an option after bi-pass surgery?
19 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hi I have recently been diagnosed with buergers disease with high blood pressure. I am taking blood pressure pills everyday to lower my blood pressure. Today I have had several episodes of dizziness and don t feel right. I have checked my blood pressure usually it is at 140/92. Today it is...
42 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Hi I am a 33year old female who was diagnosed with pectus excavatum at the same time my sister was (3 yrs ago) my sister has had the implant operation to help relieve her and she says she feels no benefit, will mine get worse as we noticed through photos that my sisters chest sunk quite rapidly...
128 1 Mon, 23 Feb 2015
It has been suggested I have Costochondritis. When I looked up the symptoms, definition explained it can feel like a heart attack. I have been out of breath with chest pains during any and every activity since April 2014. My Dr. told me to stop riding my bicycle, working the vegetable garden...
Login to view all questions
Hypertension and Heart Disease Public Forum
26256 questions
Are you living with hypertension, heart disease or caring for a heart patient? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing symptoms, diagnosis, treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for angioplasty, by-pass surgeries, valve replacement, heart failure, BP control and a lot more.

More Categories in Hypertension and Heart Disease

Cholesterol 1129 questions
Heart Attack 1846 questions
Heart Failure 243 questions
Other Categories
Infections 12927 questions
Infertility Problem 4655 questions
Kidney Conditions 6770 questions
Lump 9001 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor